How To Run Compiz On Linux Mint 12

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Re: How To Run Compiz On Linux Mint 12

Postby podagee on Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:08 pm

your welcome but i still dont understand why it doesnt work directly for you as it has me.the only bug ive come across while using cairo for compiz is while using cube,globe,or cylinder....holding ctrl+alt+-> or -< it has a flash of the previous window open.as you can see in the video i posted no black bars.
well i hope it works out for you and everyone else who is experiencing problems.
Say it with me,"podagee,....(poh-duh-gee),"
got it?GOOD!

Toshiba Satellite P755-S5393 Intel i7
octo-core @ 2.20ghz
750gb hdd
8gb ram
Windows 8 PRO w/WMC 64bit
User avatar
podagee
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: hawaii

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How To Run Compiz On Linux Mint 12

Postby z06gal on Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:45 pm

Not sure unless it has to do with my specs as you mentioned. I have found a number of threads posted in the past week on both ubuntu and debian forums with this very issue. I have no max/minimize buttons or anything. I can't click off of anything like terminal or synaptic or whatever I open. I have to log out and log back in to clear it. Compiz is checked but not running so it is all metacity. That is why my settings keep clearing in compiz settings manager I am assuming. The black box covers a third of the page. I logged into classic and it was the same way. I thought it worked but it did not. Black box is still there in cairo dock without effects as well and I have not buttons. I'm staying with gnome shell until it is worked out. I could downgrade metacity but too much is uninstalled with it so it isn't worth it. That is what they are doing on the ubuntu forums
z06gal
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: How To Run Compiz On Linux Mint 12

Postby podagee on Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:49 pm

as ive said and as youve seen in my short vid.it worked perfectly in my mint 12.it also runs the same in my ubuntu 11.10.
Say it with me,"podagee,....(poh-duh-gee),"
got it?GOOD!

Toshiba Satellite P755-S5393 Intel i7
octo-core @ 2.20ghz
750gb hdd
8gb ram
Windows 8 PRO w/WMC 64bit
User avatar
podagee
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: hawaii

Re: How To Run Compiz On Linux Mint 12

Postby z06gal on Fri Dec 23, 2011 9:31 pm

Podagee,

I decided to do a fresh install and everything is working great :D I have no clue what the issue was but it works now. I wanted to ask you what did you have activated in your video? Thanks! :wink:
z06gal
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: How To Run Compiz On Linux Mint 12

Postby podagee on Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:15 am

i activated cube,rotate cube, animation add-ons,expo,deformation,just the basics.
and remember dont use the composite manager that is in cairo-dock,use the one that is in compiz.the one that comes with cairo will break your desktop and you'll be with the black box again
Say it with me,"podagee,....(poh-duh-gee),"
got it?GOOD!

Toshiba Satellite P755-S5393 Intel i7
octo-core @ 2.20ghz
750gb hdd
8gb ram
Windows 8 PRO w/WMC 64bit
User avatar
podagee
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: hawaii

Re: How To Run Compiz On Linux Mint 12

Postby z06gal on Sat Dec 24, 2011 2:18 am

podagee wrote:i activated cube,rotate cube, animation add-ons,expo,deformation,just the basics.
and remember dont use the composite manager that is in cairo-dock,use the one that is in compiz.the one that comes with cairo will break your desktop and you'll be with the black box again



You bet I haven't forgotten that one Podagee...lol I don't even have it on my dock for that very reason. Thanks :wink:
z06gal
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 7:16 pm

Previous

Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests