[SOLVED] Conky wont work?

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED] Conky wont work?

Postby Zukaro Travon on Thu Jan 26, 2012 2:12 am

I need help with Conky.

I installed conky_colors so I could set it up a bit easier but after finishing setting up the settings (or even just using the defaults) this comes up and Conky doesn't start.

Code: Select all
Conky: desktop window (1400023) is subwindow of root window (aa)
Conky: window type - override
Conky: drawing to created window (0x2e00001)
Conky: drawing to double buffer
Conky: can't open /sys/class/power_supply/BAT0/uevent: No such file or directory
Conky: can't open /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state: No such file or directory


Any suggestions?
Basically what I want Conky to do is desplay a digital clock at the top, then under that display CPU load and such along with network stats and such (including CPU and HDD temp) on the left. And on the right display the weather along with a calendar.

I have no clue how to do all that. The only GUI tool I know of is ConkyWizard, and that didn't work for me either (Conky displayed as a black box on the right all the time, regardless of settings; also there's the fact I'm on a netbook and the screen gets cut off, so it's hard to click buttons :P).
Last edited by Zukaro Travon on Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Image
User avatar
Zukaro Travon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:24 pm
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Conky wont work?

Postby mads on Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:35 am

Hi! Replace 'BAT0' with 'BAT1' in your code, and see what happens.
User avatar
mads
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1309
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:44 pm

Re: Conky wont work?

Postby Zukaro Travon on Thu Jan 26, 2012 4:46 pm

After replacing BAT0 with BAT1 I get this:
Code: Select all
Conky: desktop window (1400023) is subwindow of root window (aa)
Conky: window type - override
Conky: drawing to created window (0x2800001)
Conky: drawing to double buffer


And then nothing happens.
Image
Image
User avatar
Zukaro Travon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:24 pm
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Re: Conky wont work?

Postby Zukaro Travon on Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:49 pm

It works now; I went online and found a previously working configuration. I copied it to my .conkyrc file and with a few changes everything now works perfectly.

Theres still a bit I need to add (such as the battery thing) but this is good enough for now.


Code: Select all
background no
font Sans:size=8
#xftfont Sans:size=10
use_xft yes
xftalpha 0.9
update_interval 3.0
total_run_times 0
own_window yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
double_buffer yes
minimum_size 220 5
maximum_width 220
draw_shades yes
draw_outline no
draw_borders no
draw_graph_borders yes
default_color white
default_shade_color black
default_outline_color green
alignment top_right
gap_x 12
gap_y 35
no_buffers yes
uppercase no
cpu_avg_samples 2
override_utf8_locale no
uppercase yes # set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase

TEXT
${color white}SYSTEM ${hr 1}${color}

Hostname: $alignr$nodename
Kernel: $alignr$kernel
Uptime: $alignr$uptime
Temp: ${alignr}${acpitemp}C

CPU: ${alignr}${freq} MHz
Processes: ${alignr}$processes ($running_processes running)
Load: ${alignr}$loadavg

CPU1 ${alignr}${cpu cpu1}%
${cpubar 4 cpu1}
CPU2 ${alignr}${cpu cpu2}%
${cpubar 4 cpu2}

Ram ${alignr}$mem / $memmax ($memperc%)
${membar 4}
swap ${alignr}$swap / $swapmax ($swapperc%)
${swapbar 4}

Highest CPU $alignr CPU% MEM%
${top name 1}$alignr${top cpu 1}${top mem 1}
#${top name 2}$alignr${top cpu 2}${top mem 2}
#${top name 3}$alignr${top cpu 3}${top mem 3}

Highest MEM $alignr CPU% MEM%
${top_mem name 1}$alignr${top_mem cpu 1}${top_mem mem 1}
#${top_mem name 2}$alignr${top_mem cpu 2}${top_mem mem 2}
#${top_mem name 3}$alignr${top_mem cpu 3}${top_mem mem 3}

${color white}Filesystem ${hr 1}${color}

Root: ${alignr}${fs_free /} / ${fs_size /}
${fs_bar 4 /}
Home: ${alignr}${fs_free /home} / ${fs_size /home}
${fs_bar 4 /home}
#HDD0: ${alignr}${fs_free /media/HDD0} / ${fs_size /media/HDD0}
#${fs_bar 4 /media/HDD0}
#HDD1: ${alignr}${fs_free /media/HDD1} / ${fs_size /media/HDD1}
#${fs_bar 4 /media/HDD1}
#HDD2: ${alignr}${fs_free /media/HDD2} / ${fs_size /media/HDD2}
#${fs_bar 4 /media/HDD2}
#HDD3: ${alignr}${fs_free /media/HDD3} / ${fs_size /media/HDD3}
#${fs_bar 4 /media/HDD3}

${color white}NETWORK ${hr 1}${color}

Down ${downspeed wlan0} k/s ${alignr}Up ${upspeed wlan0} k/s
${downspeedgraph wlan0 25,107} ${alignr}${upspeedgraph wlan0 25,107}
Total ${totaldown wlan0} ${alignr}Total ${totalup wlan0}
Image
Image
User avatar
Zukaro Travon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:24 pm
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Re: Conky wont work?

Postby doktornotor on Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:53 pm

Zukaro Travon wrote:It works now; I went online and found a previously working configuration. I copied it to my .conkyrc file and with a few changes everything now works perfectly.

Theres still a bit I need to add (such as the battery thing) but this is good enough for now.


Some screenshot? :D
doktornotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Conky wont work?

Postby Oscar799 on Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:42 pm

Moved here by Moderator
Image
"Don't fix it if it ain't broken,don't break it if you can't fix it" Husse
Registered Linux User #511789
User avatar
Oscar799
Level 18
Level 18
 
Posts: 8699
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests