Conky slightly offscreen [SOLVED]

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Conky slightly offscreen [SOLVED]

Postby stozi on Sat Mar 10, 2012 2:17 pm

I just got LMDE running on my new eeepc. So far really, really happy with it. I use Openbox, and have set up conky for the first time, (using the 6th config file here: http://conky.sourceforge.net/screenshots.html). But conky shows up slightly off screen, and maybe I'm an idiot but I don't see where in .conkyrc to shove it over a few pixels.

Thanks very much!
Last edited by stozi on Sat Mar 10, 2012 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
stozi
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:44 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Conky slightly offscreen

Postby xenopeek on Sat Mar 10, 2012 3:13 pm

Moved here by moderator
Image
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 23
Level 23
 
Posts: 18170
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Conky slightly offscreen

Postby Habitual on Sat Mar 10, 2012 3:41 pm

stozi:

6th where on that screen?
I checked this one
Code: Select all
# conky configuration
# edited by darcon@gmail.com


Open your local copy of conkyrc file in gedit/kate/vi/whatever and adjust
gap_x NN
gap_y NN
where NN is the number of pixels from the position "alignment" is set to.

darcon's is set to:
Code: Select all
gap_x 450
gap_y 1
alignment top_left


gap_x here is 450 pixels from left.
gap_y here is 1 pixel from the top so he must moved his panel somewhere other than the top of the screen.

for example:
alignment tm
gap_x 00
gap_y 40

gap_x here is 00 pixels from top-middle
and gap_y is 40 pixels down from top-middle.

gap_x is left-right adjustment
and gap_y is up/down from the alignment placement.


NOTE: Make these changes in gedit and save the file, there is no need to close it as conky will read it and refresh accordingly.
close it once it's "perfect". :)

If that fails post your
gap_x
gap_y
alignment

from the conkyrc file you have on your system.

HTH.
If you can't find an answer at Google, you must be typing in Braille.
User avatar
Habitual
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3467
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio

Re: Conky slightly offscreen

Postby stozi on Sat Mar 10, 2012 3:59 pm

Great, Thanks!! Ya, you got the .conkyrc I meant. With alignment top-left I just set gap_x to 400 and everything's gravy (one pixel off the right side, don't ask me).
stozi
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:44 pm

Re: Conky slightly offscreen

Postby Habitual on Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:29 pm

Glad it worked out. :)
If you can't find an answer at Google, you must be typing in Braille.
User avatar
Habitual
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3467
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio


Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests