Installing Compiz Fusion

Write tutorials and howtos in here
There are more tutorials here http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/welcome
Forum rules
Do not start a support topic here please. Before you post please read this

Postby Adler on Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:20 pm

I just made two seperate entries in my sessions manager:

Compiz --replace
Emerald --replace

That did the trick for me


the_necrocide,

Thanks for that, but I did add the two commands to Sessions, but no luck.

Thanks for those comments guys I thought I was alone in not getting this going!

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby the_necrocide on Mon Jul 23, 2007 2:41 pm

Adler wrote:
I just made two seperate entries in my sessions manager:

Compiz --replace
Emerald --replace

That did the trick for me


the_necrocide,

Thanks for that, but I did add the two commands to Sessions, but no luck.

Thanks for those comments guys I thought I was alone in not getting this going!

Adler


Found out that it is actually emerald-replace and compiz --replace(without the capital), sorry bout that
User avatar
the_necrocide
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:20 pm
Location: (Leuven) Brussels, Belgium

Postby Adler on Mon Jul 23, 2007 6:10 pm

the_necrocide,

Thanks -- I made the changes, but still no luck. Fusion launches, but no Window Decorator. I am trying to use one that I got off of Gnome-Look.org e.g. 49060-Scaled Black MacTru.emerald.

Again, if I launch Terminal it is just a white square.

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby the_necrocide on Tue Jul 24, 2007 2:54 am

Adler wrote:the_necrocide,

Thanks -- I made the changes, but still no luck. Fusion launches, but no Window Decorator. I am trying to use one that I got off of Gnome-Look.org e.g. 49060-Scaled Black MacTru.emerald.

Again, if I launch Terminal it is just a white square.

Adler


Sounds like an xorg.conf problem. If you diable emerald at startup and you launch it afterwards in terminal do you get an error?
Also post your device sectoin of your xorg.conf and your videocard might help, i've heard this problem before (I am looking for the place where i found the solution). It was a common problem with Beryl if i am not mistaken.
User avatar
the_necrocide
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:20 pm
Location: (Leuven) Brussels, Belgium

Postby Adler on Tue Jul 24, 2007 11:54 am

the_necrocide,

I just un-checked Emerald e.g. emerald --replace in Sessions, and then re-booted. Same problem -- no Window Decorator. hen I went to Terminal and wanted to enter "emerald --replace to see what happens. However, when I launched Terminal it is only a white square. I've mentioned this before.

I am running a Notebook with a NVidia GForce vid card, and have enabled the latest NVidia Drivers. So my card is a nVidia Corporation C51 [Geforce 6150 Go]

Finally, here's my Xorg file:

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen "Default Screen" 0 0
InputDevice "Generic Keyboard"
InputDevice "Configured Mouse"
InputDevice "stylus" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice "cursor" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice "eraser" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice "Synaptics Touchpad"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# path to defoma fonts
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi"
FontPath "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "i2c"
Load "bitmap"
Load "ddc"
Load "extmod"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
Load "int10"
Load "vbe"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Generic Keyboard"
Driver "kbd"
Option "CoreKeyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Configured Mouse"
Driver "mouse"
Option "CorePointer"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Synaptics Touchpad"
Driver "synaptics"
Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
Option "HorizScrollDelta" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "stylus"
Driver "wacom"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
Option "Type" "stylus"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "eraser"
Driver "wacom"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
Option "Type" "eraser"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "cursor"
Driver "wacom"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
Option "Type" "cursor"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Generic Monitor"
HorizSync 28.0 - 64.0
VertRefresh 43.0 - 60.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "nVidia Corporation C51 [Geforce 6150 Go]"
Driver "nvidia"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "nVidia Corporation C51 [Geforce 6150 Go]"
Monitor "Generic Monitor"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection "Display"
Depth 1
Modes "1280x800"
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 4
Modes "1280x800"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1280x800"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1280x800"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x800"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x800"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection

Thanks in advance for your comments.

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby the_necrocide on Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:35 pm

Adler wrote:
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"



This option should be in your devices section not in the screensection. You should have window borders and buttons now. also change your default depth from 16 to 24 (screen section)

Also this might be an option to try:
sudo nvidia-xconfig --add-argb-glx-visuals

Try this it might get you hooked up, otherwise give a yell :)
User avatar
the_necrocide
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:20 pm
Location: (Leuven) Brussels, Belgium

Postby Adler on Tue Jul 24, 2007 3:21 pm

the_necrocide,

Thank You! I followed your suggestions and edited my Xorg file.

As you can see below I've not only got my Window Decorator back, but also when I launch Terminal it actually opens as it should.

Image

Thanks again!

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby the_necrocide on Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:27 am

No problem at all, glad everything goes back tthe way it was and working like a charm.

Still love your wallpaper though :P
User avatar
the_necrocide
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:20 pm
Location: (Leuven) Brussels, Belgium

Postby Adler on Wed Jul 25, 2007 7:53 am

the_necrocide,

Thanks again for the support.

The Wallpaper is part of a Gnome Desktop Theme called KillBill_tar.gz, and has its own log-in screen.

If you want it, PIM me with an e-mail address.

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby the_necrocide on Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:50 am

Adler wrote:the_necrocide,

Thanks again for the support.

The Wallpaper is part of a Gnome Desktop Theme called KillBill_tar.gz, and has its own log-in screen.

If you want it, PIM me with an e-mail address.

Adler


Got quit a queue list for themes at the moment. I can switch desktops weekly for a couple of months if I need to, so. My harddrives are litteraly full with wallpaperstuff, iconthemes, etc. I hope you get my point :P , thanks anyay 8)
User avatar
the_necrocide
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:20 pm
Location: (Leuven) Brussels, Belgium

Postby Adler on Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:16 pm

Got quit a queue list for themes at the moment.


the_necrocide,

Yeah, I do know what you mean. I just thought to ask if you wanted my Theme.

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby maty1206 on Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:10 am

I got this .mint file to install COmpiz Fusion

Yo can download it since here:

http://rapidshare.com/files/43590872/compiz-fusion.mint

I hope it could be usefully
maty1206
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:39 pm
Location: Costa Rica

Postby Adler on Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:25 pm

Hi All,

There was a compiz-Fusion up-date in the repositories yesterday. I up-dated, and now a good deal of features are missing e.g. Cube, and the Key Stoke Controller to launch effects.

Anybody else seeing this?

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby antiquexray on Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:32 pm

Adler wrote:Image
I like your wallpaper as well. What's the name of the weather program you're running?
User avatar
antiquexray
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 596
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Albert Lea Minnesota USA

Postby Adler on Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:58 pm

What's the name of the weather program you're running?


antiquexray,

The GDesklet is called GoodWeather. I got it, and a bunch of other goodies @ The unofficial gDesklets Desklet archive, but the site seems to be down @ http://gdesklets.zencomputer.ca/.

I just Googled for you, and I'm not able to find GoodWeather. That is a working page.

But, I do have the tar.gz file if you want it, PIM me, and I'll send it along.

Adler

Edit -- Oops, I just found GoodWeather @ http://www.gdesklets.de/index.php?q=desklet/view/171
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby antiquexray on Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:12 pm

Adler wrote:
What's the name of the weather program you're running?


antiquexray,

The GDesklet is called GoodWeather. I got it, and a bunch of other goodies @ The unofficial gDesklets Desklet archive, but the site seems to be down @ http://gdesklets.zencomputer.ca/.

I just Googled for you, and I'm not able to find GoodWeather. That is a working page.

But, I do have the tar.gz file if you want it, PIM me, and I'll send it along.

Adler

Edit -- Oops, I just found GoodWeather @ http://www.gdesklets.de/index.php?q=desklet/view/171
OK got it, now how do I install it...I haven't worked much with tar files.
User avatar
antiquexray
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 596
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Albert Lea Minnesota USA

Postby Adler on Mon Aug 20, 2007 7:28 pm

OK got it, now how do I install it...I haven't worked much with tar files.


antiquexray,

Firstly, you will have to have gDesklets installed. You can get it in Synaptic. Get both packages there e.g. gDesklets / Data. GDesklets-Data has a bunch of cool eye-candy Desklets. There's where I got the MAC OSX-like clock.

Some of the Desklets never seemed to work for me, and I assume they are abandoned packages. Therefore, I found the un-official gDeklets archive where I got GoodWeather.

At any rate, launch gDesklets from your menu. You'll see it launch to your Taskbar, and also you'll get a window (Shell) with a host of categories. You can play around with these, and see if you one or two are useful to you.

To install GoodWeather, click File, then chose Install Package. That will launch your Directory, then find where you put the GoodWeather tar.gz package and install it. You should see it land on the right side window of the shell. Double click-it, and it will land on your Desktop.

Now, to get your local weather you need to configure it. Right click it, click configure. You'll need to use your location code. Here in the US just use your zip code.

Your Desklets won't populate your Desktop when you re-boot, but you can change that by adding GDesklets to Sessions. Click New, call it GDesklets, then add /usr/bin/gdesklets to the second line. When you re-boot that GDesklets should appear.

That should do it. You'll have endless hours of fun!

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby newW2 on Thu Aug 23, 2007 8:58 pm

Adler said:
There was a compiz-Fusion up-date in the repositories yesterday. I up-dated, and now a good deal of features are missing e.g. Cube, and the Key Stoke Controller to launch effects.


I don't see that you had found a fix for this, but having had similar issues after the update, I thought I'd let you know what I found as a fix.

Make sure the view port switcher plug-in is enabled to initiate rotate of the cube. I don't recall having to set that before. I also lost my skydome and had to add the link to the art that I was using.

I haven't used any key stroke control, but I assume that is probably also due to setting that is new.
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Postby Adler on Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:19 pm

newW2,

There were two up-dates today. "Bindings" is back, but don't seem to work.

I'm running the latest Trevino repositories, and am, of course, posting elsewhere.

To see what you are running -- in terminal try

aptitude show compiz

Here's what I get:

Package: compiz
State: installed
Automatically installed: no
Version: 1:0.5.5~git20070820+3v1ubuntu0
Priority: optional
Section: eyecandy/x11
Maintainer: Trevi - 3v1n0 <trevi55@gmail.com>
Uncompressed Size: 65.5k
Depends: compiz-core, compiz-plugins, compiz-decorator
Description: OpenGL window and compositing manager
Compiz brings to life a variety of visual effects that make the Linux desktop
easier to use, more powerful and intuitive, and more accessible for users with
special needs.

As far as I can tell there are no official repositories out there. I think we all hacked our way into this. LOL!

I think that there will be further progress in the repositories, and it just a wait and game right now.

Problem is so many people are trying to get this running they will be frustrated.

Adler
User avatar
Adler
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:29 pm
Location: Wilwood, New Jersrey

Postby newW2 on Thu Aug 23, 2007 11:22 pm

Hey Adler, It's hot in the valley!

My Compiz-Fusion is working for me. But in my search to find out what might be happening I found this post:

http://forum.compiz-fusion.org/showthread.php?t=3153

The talk there is that you need to remove Travino repositories...

Forlong on that site said: "edit: alright, I installed it on a clean Feisty install and it seems to work quite well."

////edit//// Btw I have the same version, repository etc.
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
PreviousNext

Return to Tutorials / Howtos

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Darcy, Kendoori and 14 guests