set acpi_osi=Linux

Write tutorials and howtos in here
There are more tutorials here http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/welcome
Forum rules
Do not start a support topic here please. Before you post please read this

set acpi_osi=Linux

Postby kwevej on Sun Sep 26, 2010 4:16 pm

This could help (especially @ laptops), if u have issues with CPU fan control ; multimedia keys; perhaps also hibernation and shutdown.

Run terminal and run:
Code: Select all
sudo gedit /etc/default/grub

and then change
Code: Select all
GRUB_CMLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash"

to
Code: Select all
GRUB_CMLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash acpi_osi=Linux"

next update /boot/grub/grub.cfg by running
Code: Select all
sudo update-grub


Reboot
User avatar
kwevej
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:35 pm
Location: Delft / Prague [@ LMDE]

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: set acpi_osi=Linux

Postby wingman358 on Fri Jun 14, 2013 6:09 pm

I know this thread is mega-old, but it worked like a charm for me on a new install of Mint 15 MATE 64-bit :D

My system would hang on shutdown. It would go through the "system is going down for a halt NOW! going to run level..." etc. and the screen would blank, but the computer would stay powered on (fans running, lights on) until manually holding the power button. After adding the above acpi_osi=Linux, halt works as expected!

A couple things though:

I recommend creating a backup of important files (any file you need to sudo edit) before editing

Code: Select all
sudo cp /etc/default/grub /etc/default/grub_bkup


and I noticed that immediately after updating the grub file, the computer still hung when trying a halt - the update didn't take effect until after a full reboot.

Thanks a million!
wingman358
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:57 pm

Re: set acpi_osi=Linux

Postby abouter on Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:20 am

works for me. thanks. Mate 15 64-bit on Dell Vostro 3500.
abouter
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:09 am

Re: set acpi_osi=Linux

Postby paralight on Thu Mar 06, 2014 3:36 pm

hey yo !! thanks dude !!!


edit : mmmh.. actually, it solves my "stand by" problem , but not my hibernation problem unfortunately , ...
edit2 : mhhhhh perhaps it's because my swap was not same size or greater than my 4go ram...
Linux Mint 16, Mate with compiz on Asus N80vn
paralight
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:26 pm


Return to Tutorials / Howtos

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests