how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:56 am

i have a storage drive its ntfs i want it to mount automaticly when mint boots up gparted says its /dev/sdb1 also says /media/New Volume :?
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby Fred on Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:10 am

leo5111,

I am sorry but I don't have time right now to help you. If someone else hasn't solved your problem by the time I get back I will help you. :-)

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby rustyman99 on Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:43 am

Is the device listed in your /etc/fstab file, if so it may have noauto in lt's line, change it to auto (if you wamt it mounted everytime you boot)
Type: mount -t /dev/sdb1 in a konsole to manually mount it

I always manually mount my drives under mnt so I would do the following;

mkdir /mnt/D
mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sdb1 /mnt/D

And then add it to /etc/fstab;

/dev/sdb1 /mnt/D ntfs-3g auto, users, exec, sync, rw 0 0
rustyman99
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:23 pm

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:42 am

i did what you said didnt work i had to tell it to mount this is my this is my fstab now /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=a5b77ba7-d772-46a4-a0e7-1ccdff52db1d / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=9e9d842d-50ec-4ee1-98aa-97a57bf7d7d0 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd1 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0 /dev/sdb1 /mnt/D ntfs-3g auto, users, exec, sync, rw 0 0 if it has to be aligned withthe ones above it i was pulling my hair out coudnt get it to allign with rows above
Last edited by leo5111 on Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:51 am

this from doin fdisk Disk /dev/sda: 74.3 GB, 74355769344 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9039 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x1fc71fc6

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 8666 69609613+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 8667 9039 2996122+ 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 8667 9039 2996091 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 300.0 GB, 300090728448 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 36483 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xd4b8d4b8

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 36483 293049666 7 HPFS/NTFS
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Fri Mar 14, 2008 8:35 pm

anyone else want to take a shot? or i have 2 hope fred comes back? :D
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby MagnusB on Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:26 pm

leo5111 wrote:this from doin fdisk Disk /dev/sda: 74.3 GB, 74355769344 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9039 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x1fc71fc6

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 8666 69609613+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 8667 9039 2996122+ 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 8667 9039 2996091 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 300.0 GB, 300090728448 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 36483 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xd4b8d4b8

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 36483 293049666 7 HPFS/NTFS

First, backup fstab:
Code: Select all
sudo cp /etc/fstab ~/fstab.bak

Then open it for editing:
Code: Select all
sudo gedit /etc/fstab

Then add this line:
Code: Select all
/dev/sdb1     /media/ntfs     ntfs-3g     defaults,locale=en_US.utf8   0    0

Then make the mount point:
Code: Select all
sudo mkdir /media/ntfs

Then remount drives:
Code: Select all
sudo umount /dev/sdb1
sudo mount -a

Hopefully this will mount it at boot, you could probably delete the locale entry if you are unsure of what to use there (example is US english).
Last edited by MagnusB on Sat Mar 15, 2008 12:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby Fred on Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:12 pm

Looks like MagnusB has you all fixed up. :-)

That should do it.

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:27 pm

ok a curious hardware question i havent done that yet i will in a few minutes but if i copy large rar files 100 megs or so from my storage drive to my linux drive sometimes they zip right over and sometimes it hangs takes like 45 seconds or so when normaly they zip over in say 4 seconds or so could that be "A" because im not automounted or "B" because my storage drives ntfs??? or any idea?
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Sat Mar 15, 2008 1:07 am

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=a5b77ba7-d772-46a4-a0e7-1ccdff52db1d / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=9e9d842d-50ec-4ee1-98aa-97a57bf7d7d0 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd1 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0 /dev/sdb1 /media/ntfs ntfs-3g defaults,locale=en_US.utf8 0 0 my fstab but it didnt mount at reboot does it matter that my file isnt directly below the other 2?? and if it does can you fix it so it looks right i coudnt get it to line up
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Sat Mar 15, 2008 1:41 am

i noticed from my ntfs storage drive i manualy mount for now i notice writing to it or from it some times file you are transferring zips over sometimes it hangs and takes its time i know drive is healthy im streaming my 8 gig 720P wmv HD rips to my 360 and it doesnt stutter or anything movies play fine so the twonkymedia server is streaming off it fine :roll:
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby MagnusB on Sat Mar 15, 2008 11:49 am

NTFS is fully implemented in Linux, but the performance is rather poor right now...
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Sat Mar 15, 2008 12:26 pm

so youre saying its all the ntfs fault?? so should be no issue if i turn the drive into ext3 i wont have the transfer issues?? on another note i wonder if thats why my streaming to my 360 stops and says buffering every so often cause im streaming media off my storage drive which is ntfs to my 360 i mean twonky media is in my home folder which is linux but streams out of my ntfs drive think thats the problem???
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby MagnusB on Sat Mar 15, 2008 1:02 pm

I saw an error in my mkdir command above, it should be
Code: Select all
sudo mkdir /media/ntfs

not /etc/ntfs, edited above as well. And I am not sure whether or not Twonky will stream faster with ext3 or not, that could be a network issue. Making it ext3 will improve performance in Linux, you will get faster transfer/write and read speeds, but if you want to access it in Windows you have to use FS-driver. And it is an external drive? Then you could also just use pmount, unless my guide above worked for you.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Sat Mar 15, 2008 2:49 pm

my project is stalled till wednesday to friday or so because im goin to turn my 300 ntfs into ext3 but need to get all my stuff off it and my 400 that i was goin to use to hold my stuff died so ill be able to A get a drive from frys if on sale or B order from newegg .:cry: :cry: :cry:
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:15 am

my old storage hard drive go BOOM! Disk /dev/sda: 74.3 GB, 74355769344 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9039 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x1fc71fc6

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 8666 69609613+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 8667 9039 2996122+ 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 8667 9039 2996091 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x870411e9

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 2 60801 488376000 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sdb5 2 60801 488375968+ 83 Linux so still trying to automount thanx
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:43 am

anyone? still trying to mount it... :(
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby rustyman99 on Mon Mar 17, 2008 5:42 am

leo5111 wrote:# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=a5b77ba7-d772-46a4-a0e7-1ccdff52db1d / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=9e9d842d-50ec-4ee1-98aa-97a57bf7d7d0 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd1 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0 /dev/sdb1 /media/ntfs ntfs-3g defaults,locale=en_US.utf8 0 0 my fstab but it didnt mount at reboot does it matter that my file isnt directly below the other 2?? and if it does can you fix it so it looks right i coudnt get it to line up



Did you get the line moved to the correct place?
If not, go to your /etc/fstab file, get to the last zero of /media/cdrom1 and hit enter, that will move it to the next line, like so

Code: Select all
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom1   udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0       0
/dev/sdb1     /media/ntfs     ntfs-3g     defaults,locale=en_US.utf8   0    0


If you formatted it to Ext3 make sure you alter this to reflect the change
Code: Select all
/dev/sdb1     /media/ntfs     ext3     defaults,locale=en_US.utf8   0    0
rustyman99
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:23 pm

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:35 pm

rustyman or fred the storage drive is a differnt drive the other 1 go BOOM! :( its formatted in ext3 heres the fdisk output
Disk /dev/sda: 74.3 GB, 74355769344 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9039 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x1fc71fc6

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 8666 69609613+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 8667 9039 2996122+ 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 8667 9039 2996091 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x870411e
ouput of sudo cat /etc/fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=d9b36543-19b3-4546-8617-f7e37950b61b / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=c9c4abf2-58e0-43da-bb81-1ebdda29cbaf none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd1 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0



Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 2 60801 488376000 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sdb5 2 60801 488375968+ 83 Linux
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Re: how do i mount my second hard automaticly?

Postby leo5111 on Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:39 pm

ok someone on another forum showed me it auto mounts but now it i cant find where in control panel i saw to remove the icon from desktop its downright hilarious i was looking around last night and i was like kewl ill remove the icon after i get it to mount now i cant find the setting... :roll:
User avatar
leo5111
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Escaped From Xp Hell

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gold_finger, MSNbot Media, That Guy and 14 guests