Won't load on Toshiba M200

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Won't load on Toshiba M200

Postby mefl on Sat Apr 05, 2008 4:59 am

After various trails, I thought I was doing something wrong when down loading Linux Mint 4.0 Daryna main addition. I would boot up the CD and get as far as the start, then froze. People on the forum suggested to check MD5 etc, which I did. all OK. The strange things is, I can use the same CD and load Mint on any of the other p/c's in my office, no problem. I just can't get it to load up on my m/c??????
Btw, I have Ubuntu running on my m/c at the moment.
Toshiba M200
core 2 duo
1500 ram
intel chipset
onboard graphic etc
mefl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:28 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Won't load on Toshiba M200

Postby Husse on Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:19 am

When it comes to laptops it's not easy to figure out their components
I guess it's Intel graphics - but it could be ATI and that makes a great difference
It seems that it has an external DVD player via USB this could also be a factor
Are any of the pcs you cna load the CD on an M200?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Won't load on Toshiba M200

Postby mefl on Sun Apr 06, 2008 9:55 pm

I loaded Mint KDE on. Works well but I'm a Gronme fan. Sorry, but I'll check out other linux systems as this has proved to be a headache. Thanks for the help.
mefl
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:28 pm

Re: Won't load on Toshiba M200

Postby miket on Mon Apr 07, 2008 5:24 am

Hi,

I've had this happen on a few laptop PCs, I have found I can get around it by adding "vga=771" into the kernel
bootoptions ....

Give it a try, it may be the same for you.

Mike.
http://www.avanceit.co.uk

mefl wrote:After various trails, I thought I was doing something wrong when down loading Linux Mint 4.0 Daryna main addition. I would boot up the CD and get as far as the start, then froze. People on the forum suggested to check MD5 etc, which I did. all OK. The strange things is, I can use the same CD and load Mint on any of the other p/c's in my office, no problem. I just can't get it to load up on my m/c??????
Btw, I have Ubuntu running on my m/c at the moment.
Toshiba M200
core 2 duo
1500 ram
intel chipset
onboard graphic etc
User avatar
miket
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 5:50 am
Location: UK & France


Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lostfarmer, Resistor and 11 guests