synaptec not working on Mint15 Mate

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

synaptec not working on Mint15 Mate

Postby kd4dii on Sun Jul 21, 2013 4:18 pm

Hi
I just installed Mint 15 mate on my laptop. I have a multiboot system with Mint 14 and Windose on it. I booted to 15 and did the updates. After the updates I ran Synaptec and it came up. I checked the repositories and as I was looking at them, Synaptec shut down. I tried rerunning Synaptec and got the Password prompt. After I enter my password, Synaptec flashes on the screen and shuts down. Also since this happened, the software manager will not run. I did not make any changes in the repos. Am I the only one with this problem?

Bob
kd4dii
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:23 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: synaptec not working on Mint15 Mate

Postby WharfRat on Sun Jul 21, 2013 5:04 pm

kd4dii,

No explanation for it, but it has happened to several others. Open the terminal an enter one line at a time. If all goes well you can delete /var/lib/apt/lists.old

Code: Select all
sudo -i
apt-get clean
cd /var/lib/apt
mv lists lists.old
mkdir -p lists/partial
apt-get clean
apt-get update

Good luck :wink:
Image
User avatar
WharfRat
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4558
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: synaptec not working on Mint15 Mate

Postby kd4dii on Sun Jul 21, 2013 5:23 pm

Hi
Thanks, I will give it a shot. I will post after I try it.
Thanks again
Bob
kd4dii
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:23 am

Re: synaptec not working on Mint15 Mate

Postby kd4dii on Sun Jul 21, 2013 5:42 pm

Hi
I tried the above and I got "segmentation fault" when I did the apt-get update command. This is the second time I have tried 15 Mate. I had problems with Synaptec the first time I tried it. Guess I should give it a while to get the bugs out. Thanks again for your help.

Bob
kd4dii
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:23 am

Re: synaptec not working on Mint15 Mate

Postby WharfRat on Sun Jul 21, 2013 6:15 pm

kd4dii wrote:Hi
I tried the above and I got "segmentation fault" when I did the apt-get update command. This is the second time I have tried 15 Mate. I had problems with Synaptec the first time I tried it. Guess I should give it a while to get the bugs out. Thanks again for your help.

Bob

Could you paste back the exact error :?: This might be a different problem.
Image
User avatar
WharfRat
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4558
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: synaptec not working on Mint15 Mate

Postby rokytnji on Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:05 pm

I booted to 15 and did the updates. After the updates I ran Synaptec and it came up. I checked the repositories and as I was looking at them, Synaptec shut down. I tried rerunning Synaptec and got the Password prompt. After I enter my password, Synaptec flashes on the screen and shuts down. Also since this happened, the software manager will not run. I did not make any changes in the repos. Am I the only one with this problem?


Simple fix you can try and no, you are not the only one.

viewtopic.php?p=743703#p743703

certain gtk-3 updates are playing havoc with certain gui themes. If fix does not work. It is simple enough to go back to your original theme if you so wish.
Linux user 475019.
User avatar
rokytnji
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:56 pm
Location: Pecos, TX

Re: synaptec not working on Mint15 Mate

Postby TUXCANFLY on Mon Oct 14, 2013 5:18 pm

Thanks. This fix worked for me. Mint 15 MATE, 14 Oct 2013.

Best regards

TUXCANFLY
TUXCANFLY
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:56 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arodon, evilv and 24 guests