Can't get windows vista in to grub (SOLVED)

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Can't get windows vista in to grub (SOLVED)

Postby mikesuperrc on Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:59 am

Hi
I'v just installed Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit on my second hd with Windows Vista on the first following these instructions http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=144972 by nerdtron (third post down).
But even after doing sudo update-grub its not even showing the grub on boot.

Tried rearranging boot order and still no luck. any help would be great.

If u need more info please let me no

Thanks,
Mike
Last edited by mikesuperrc on Wed Jan 08, 2014 3:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
CPU: AMD FX6100 3.3ghz
Mobo: Asus M5 A97 R2.0
GPU: Asus Nvidia 8500gt :-) hopefully a 760gtx soon :-)
RAM: 2x 4g Cosair xms3 1600mhz
PSU: not worth mentioning lol
Case: old tusamni something (does the job for now) :-)
mikesuperrc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:42 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: cant get windows vista in to grub

Postby perham on Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:17 am

post the output of this command:

Code: Select all
sudo parted -l
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz DDR3-1600 12GB ]LinuxMint 16 Cinnamon
Intel Pentium 4 540 3.2GHz DDR-400 2GB LinuxMint 16 Mate
Intel Pentium 4 1.5 GHz 512MB Debian Jessie LXDE
User avatar
perham
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:52 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: cant get windows vista in to grub

Postby computerbob on Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:27 am

If Vista is the first drive in boot order, then make sure your computer boots to Vista.
You have to have a valid bootloader for this drive.
Then
Make the linux drive the 1st in the boot order.
Boot to linux and run sudo update-grub in terminal
The computer will boot to Grub with Linux as the default and Vista as the last choice, so you will have a dual boot machine.
computerbob
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:55 pm

Re: cant get windows vista in to grub

Postby mikesuperrc on Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:44 am

output of sudo parted -1

parted: invalid option -- '1'
Usage: parted [-hlmsv] [-a<align>] [DEVICE [COMMAND [PARAMETERS]]...]

thanks for the quick replys ill check to make sure windows boots when its first it boots fine when linux hd is dissconected, didnt check if it does when it is tho. shurly it will, can hurt to check.

ill report back
CPU: AMD FX6100 3.3ghz
Mobo: Asus M5 A97 R2.0
GPU: Asus Nvidia 8500gt :-) hopefully a 760gtx soon :-)
RAM: 2x 4g Cosair xms3 1600mhz
PSU: not worth mentioning lol
Case: old tusamni something (does the job for now) :-)
mikesuperrc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:42 am

Re: cant get windows vista in to grub

Postby perham on Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:46 am

mikesuperrc wrote:output of sudo parted -1

parted: invalid option -- '1'
Usage: parted [-hlmsv] [-a<align>] [DEVICE [COMMAND [PARAMETERS]]...]

thanks for the quick replys ill check to make sure windows boots when its first it boots fine when linux hd is dissconected, didnt check if it does when it is tho. shurly it will, can hurt to check.

ill report back

that's not 1, it's a lowercase L
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz DDR3-1600 12GB ]LinuxMint 16 Cinnamon
Intel Pentium 4 540 3.2GHz DDR-400 2GB LinuxMint 16 Mate
Intel Pentium 4 1.5 GHz 512MB Debian Jessie LXDE
User avatar
perham
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:52 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: cant get windows vista in to grub

Postby mikesuperrc on Tue Jan 07, 2014 3:18 am

Oh sry
This might be more helpfull :D

Model: ATA ST3160815AS (scsi)
Disk /dev/sda: 160GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number Start End Size File system Name Flags
1 1049kB 512MB 511MB fat32 boot
2 512MB 152GB 151GB ext4
3 152GB 160GB 8514MB linux-swap(v1)


Model: ATA ST3500630AS (scsi)
Disk /dev/sdb: 500GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: msdos

Number Start End Size Type File system Flags
1 1049kB 500GB 500GB primary ntfs boot

Windows boots fine when placed first also.

My mobo is an asus M5A97 R2.0 and has a gui for slecting boot order and picking a disk to boot from manually.

In the boot order part it has my dvd then hd named ubuntu ,it has an UEFI banner across the corrner of it, (guessing this is linux mint as i dont have ubuntu on here and putting it first or manually selecting it boots mint) then it has the 500gb hd (vista)

In the tab for manual boot selection it has an extra 150gb drive. Selecting it boots into vista too. I only have 2 hard disks. And i formated the 150gb with gparted before installing mint.
CPU: AMD FX6100 3.3ghz
Mobo: Asus M5 A97 R2.0
GPU: Asus Nvidia 8500gt :-) hopefully a 760gtx soon :-)
RAM: 2x 4g Cosair xms3 1600mhz
PSU: not worth mentioning lol
Case: old tusamni something (does the job for now) :-)
mikesuperrc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:42 am

Re: cant get windows vista in to grub

Postby mikesuperrc on Tue Jan 07, 2014 7:17 pm

Hi again

Just thought I'd add that when putting in --- sudo update-grub --- this is all I get.

~ $ sudo update-grub
Generating grub.cfg ...
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-3.11.0-12-generic
Found initrd image: /boot/initrd.img-3.11.0-12-generic
No volume groups found
done


Id really like to get this sorted. I'm pretty new to linux but likeing it a lot. expecially the boot time really shows how slow windows is to boot up. I tried ubuntu on my laptop a while ago in dual boot and all was ok but it only had one HD so both OS were side by side.
CPU: AMD FX6100 3.3ghz
Mobo: Asus M5 A97 R2.0
GPU: Asus Nvidia 8500gt :-) hopefully a 760gtx soon :-)
RAM: 2x 4g Cosair xms3 1600mhz
PSU: not worth mentioning lol
Case: old tusamni something (does the job for now) :-)
mikesuperrc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:42 am

Re: cant get windows vista in to grub

Postby gold_finger on Tue Jan 07, 2014 9:09 pm

mikesuperrc,

According to your output of "sudo parted -l", you ended up with a mixed install environment. Your Vista is installed using the MBR partition format. Somehow Mint ended up installed in GPT partition format. Not going to bother going into long-winded explaination on that.

Basically that means your computer uses UEFI/EFI firmware when initially booting up vs. the traditional BIOS firmware. You're going to need to get into the UEFI settings menu and change the way it boots your DVD or USB (whatever you used to install Mint). There are probably two ways it will boot DVD's and USB's -- in either UEFI mode or CSM/Legacy/Bios mode. It looks like that setting is set to UEFI mode. You need to change that setting to CSM/Legacy/Bios mode (wording may be exactly as I stated). Then you'll need to do the install over again and it should work.

BEFORE CHANGING THE SETTINGS, disconnect the cables to your Vista drive, then boot back up with your live DVD/USB. (Keep the Mint drive hooked up.) In live Mint look in the Menu under "Administration" and see if there is a program called GParted. If so, then open that program. If not, you need to install it first. To install GParted:
*** Go to Menu -> Accessories -> Terminal and open the Terminal.
*** Copy/paste the following command into the terminal and hit enter:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install gparted

*** Type "y" to accept any additional packages that may be needed (if asked) and hit enter.
*** When the command prompt returns the installation is complete and you can close the terminal window.
*** GParted will now show in the Menu under "Administration" category -- open it.

Once in GParted:
*** Right-click on all partitions and "delete" them.
*** If the swap partition does not allow for deletion that just means that it is mounted. To unmount the swap partition, right-click it and choose "Swapoff". Then you can right-click it again and delete it.
*** Hit the "Apply" button (it's one of the arrow symbols along the top) to finalize all deletions.
*** After all partitions are gone, go to "Device" and select "Create Partition Table".
*** Then make sure you select to make it a "msdos" partition table.
*** Now your done. Close GParted and shutdown Mint.

NOW YOU NEED TO CHANGE THE UEFI SETTINGS.
Use a search engine to look up how to get into your computer's UEFI/BIOS settings upon startup if you don't already know how to do that. It differs from one manufacturer to the next. Usually you hit a key like "F2", or "DEL", or "Esc" when you first start-up. (Manufacturer may refer to it as "BIOS" settings even if it is actually UEFI firmware -- so do your search both ways if need be.)

In the UEFI, there may be two separate areas that allow for specifying the boot mode. One may be for setting the general boot mode of the computer. The other (if it exists) specifically deals with how other media like DVD's and USB's are booted. Since Vista is already installed as MBR type, your best bet is to change both of those settings to "Legacy only", or "BIOS only", or something worded along those lines.

Once that change has been made you should be good to go. Hook both drives up -- Windows in first position, Mint in second position. (I'm assuming that is how you originally had Windows. Your "parted -l" output showed it in 2nd position, but I'm guessing that you moved things around in an attempt to get Mint booted.)

Now boot with Mint DVD/USB and do install again. It should install properly now.
Add "Solved" to title of thread if solution is found. (Go to your first post and hit "Edit" button.) This helps make it easier for others to find solutions that work.

Try Linux Beginner Search Engine for Linux questions.
gold_finger
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:39 pm

Re: cant get windows vista in to grub

Postby mikesuperrc on Wed Jan 08, 2014 3:15 am

Thank you very much everybody.

It seems we got it fixed.
I couldn't find any where in the uefi/bios to change it from uefi to legacy, etc. But I found that when i put the cd in ,and enter the bios instead of letting it boot automatically, it has 2 dvd options one prefixed with uefi and the other not so I manually booted from the non uefi and re-installed.

Only thing is, i had too switch the 150gb back to sata port 1 after install to get the grub or it just booted into windows like mint wasn't even there.

It all seems to be working fine now just how I wanted it all the Linux stuff on the 150gb and windows on the 500gb

Thanks again for all your help. Definitely couldn't have done it with out you.

Thanks,
Mike
CPU: AMD FX6100 3.3ghz
Mobo: Asus M5 A97 R2.0
GPU: Asus Nvidia 8500gt :-) hopefully a 760gtx soon :-)
RAM: 2x 4g Cosair xms3 1600mhz
PSU: not worth mentioning lol
Case: old tusamni something (does the job for now) :-)
mikesuperrc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:42 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], linuxispissingmeoff and 22 guests