Mint 5 will only load busy box not live cd

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Mint 5 will only load busy box not live cd

Postby jebus on Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:30 pm

Ok i have read a few threads about this problem, but the issue with the ATi express chipset is not a issue for me. At first when i tried to load the live cd i would get a I/O error, disabling floppy drive in my BIOS seemed to fix this issue. Also i read some where that the on board lan chip in my board may be the issue as well so i tried disabling that, With no sucess still. I was able to load the live cd in Ubuntu 7 but i had no mouse & keyboard support. I have been following mint since 1.1 the last distro i had installed was binaca but that was on a different system. Anyway here is what i see
Code: Select all
(initramfs) prompt.

It also says this:
Busybox Busybox v1.1.3 (Debian 1:1.1.3-5ubuntu12) Built-in shell (ash)

Below is my system spec's if someone knows if there is anything i can try it would be appreciated, only reason i never switched from Windows to linux was due to the fact i love to game, that said i have not been gaming in ages and want to try Mint full time :)

System Spec's:
Gigabyte GA-965p-Ds3 Rev. 3.3 (onboard Sound "Azalia" & Marvell Yukon)
Intek Q6600 Stock Speeds
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800mhz
Evga 8800GTS
Hauppage WinTV pvr 150
Logitech MX 5000 Blue Tooth Mouse & Keyboard

Again any help would be appreciated i will continue to read and try other posts as i wait.

Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 2:09 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.

Re: Mint 5 will only load busy box not live cd

Postby Husse on Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:47 am

I see problems, but not some that should lead to a busy box
The Marvell Yukon seems to be problematic look at this post I just answered
Logitech MX 5000 Blue Tooth Mouse & Keyboard could also be a problem as this somewhat confusing topic shows
I suppose you mean Intel?
Intek Q6600 Stock Speeds
The Azalia sound should not be dangerous
Take a look at the troubleshooter ... d_problems
Especially noacpi helps in many cases
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19652
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Mint 5 will only load busy box not live cd

Postby DSpencer on Tue Aug 19, 2008 6:39 pm

This is becoming my mantra as I respond to many similar queries, but I have just installed Linux Mint (for the first time) and I can tell you that the Linux Mint 5 KDE beta 045 LiveCD (and the final installed OS) will not boot on my system (and in general I have found for many or all linux distros on many different pieces of hardware) without the kernel option (directive) "acpi=off".
With the livecd just hit F2 (I think that's it) at the splash screen (maybe any key to halt the boot) and add that option to the end of the "kernel" line.
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:10 pm
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests