Mint AMD 64 fx55 solved

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Mint AMD 64 fx55 solved

Postby fred0843 on Fri Oct 31, 2008 7:13 am

Installed Mint 5.0 with a AMD 64 FX 55 CPU.If I do a cat /proc/cpuinfo it omly shows 1200 mhz not 2600.
Also I can not get Mint 64 to install Livecd is ok. Mint 32bit will install ok.
fred0843
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:59 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Mint AMD 64 fx55

Postby Husse on Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:37 am

The FX 55 was once bleeding edge
I suppose this is from your installed main?
Can you boot the Live CD and see if it's different?
This is a part of any OS that is not all that easy to come to grasp with
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Mint AMD 64 fx55

Postby fred0843 on Sun Nov 02, 2008 11:58 am

LiveCD shows same speed.

I did a install of Ubuntu and PCLinuxOS both 32Bit.They show the correct speed.

I found that the Fx 55 does not like a lot of Linux OS.The AMD 64 3000 + which I place Had no problem with Linux.Also had to change the order of the memory (all pc3200) 1 and 2 memory 3 blank 4 memory.Does this sound right?
fred0843
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:59 am

Re: Mint AMD 64 fx55

Postby Husse on Sun Nov 02, 2008 1:51 pm

1 and 2 memory 3 blank 4 memory

This does not sound right - right in the sense that it works but not otherwise.
It has a dual-channel memory controller which means that memory must go in pairs (of equal size and performance) - if not all memory changes to single channel and much lower performance. So much so that you get a real boost to remove the odd memory unit
This may also be the cause of the speed problem
(This is not the case for Athlon on s754 which all are single channel)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Mint AMD 64 fx55

Postby fred0843 on Sun Nov 02, 2008 4:20 pm

What I did was put a Stick of 512mg in a1 and a2 removed the 512mg b2.I have 1g memory now (no problem).

So to increase my memory I have to add a Stick of memory of the same size to b1 and b2.this will increase my memory by the total size ( example b1 512mg b2 512 mg = 1g ) Which will give me a total 2g correct ?
fred0843
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:59 am

Re: Mint AMD 64 fx55

Postby Husse on Sun Nov 02, 2008 5:13 pm

Yes
Memory size is not affected by this
You should consult the manual of the motherboard to see how you can arrange memory and still keep dual channel
(even if the memory controller is in the CPU)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Mint AMD 64 fx55

Postby fred0843 on Sun Nov 02, 2008 7:58 pm

Thanks Husse
I removed the one memory Stick Looks like it fixed my problem.Some OS still only see 1200 MHZ speed.but this my be the software.I think it my have improved speed Hard to tell to tell have no way to tell,but it looks faster/
fred0843
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:59 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: juDas_iScariot and 7 guests