New Installation

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

New Installation

Postby Pumalite on Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:16 pm

Installing in Core 2 Duo, Intel Board, chipset 975, 2 320GB SATA II in Raid 0 with Suse 10.2, 500GB SATA II divided in half. In first half: PCLinuxOS; 2nd half for LinuxMint. I want LinuxMint as my main distro, but I want to know if everything will be automatic or if I will have to edit fstab, menu.lst, etc?? ( Newbie; left Windblows 4 months ago. Never looked back. ) Thank you for your help.
Pumalite
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:03 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:22 am

The installer used by Mint and Ubuntu makes an excellent job and preserves your grub settings, the new menu.lst contains the settings needed to boot the rest :) (Unlike some other installers)
No need to edit fstab, unless you want to get rid of the ugly UUID
I strongly advice against RAID0, the risk for complete data loss is seriously increased (more than doubled)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Pumalite on Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:53 pm

Followed you advice. Set all my hard drives to non-raid, and installed. I'm now writing to you from my new, sparkling, excellent LinuxMint. I have omly two questions: is there a firewall here? and I used to 'fish' from my other computer in the LAN through Konqueror, but now I can't, even though I enabled the Network setting to 'allow other to see and command your Desktop'. What am I missing? Thanks a lot.
Pumalite
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:03 pm

Postby Husse on Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:15 am

Firewall - no, not needed in Linux unless you run some server. With the newer kernels iptables is enabled and all ports closed (but not stealth)
used to 'fish'

Sorry, but I don't understand that part.....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Pumalite on Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:57 am

How do I open port 22 with the iptables?. Could you give me a command line input? Thank you.
Pumalite
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:03 pm

Postby Husse on Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:43 pm

This is crossposting (kind of)
You have got your answer elsewhere
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Pumalite on Sat Jun 30, 2007 3:21 pm

Sorry for the double posting Husee.Thought my place was with the newbies.
Pumalite
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:03 pm

Postby scorp123 on Sat Jun 30, 2007 3:36 pm

Husse wrote:
used to 'fish'

Sorry, but I don't understand that part.....
fish:// protocol, e.g. in Konqueror ... fish://yourusername@remotehost => that will open the remote location via a SSH connection and you can drag & drop files between hosts.

GNOME has a similar feature with its "Connect to Server" program.
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby Pumalite on Sat Jun 30, 2007 10:57 pm

Good tip.
Pumalite
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:03 pm

Postby Husse on Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:39 am

thx scorp - google for fish and see what you get :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests