Grub error 17 after installation

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Grub error 17 after installation

Postby slick204 on Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:57 pm

Let me first say that I've already read a lot about this error and have printed out a couple of pages of several different methods to try (use XP CD to restore MBR, use Super Grub, reinstall grub from live CD). I'm just worried that if I try the wrong fix, I'll mess it up even more.

The details: I've been running Mint live CD for a while and wanted to install. My hard drive was full with XP, so I purchased and installed a second drive. I activated it through XP and created a NTFS partition for XP stuff but left around half the drive open (around 100GB). I then installed from the live CD, creating three new partitions from the free space (root, swap and home). When I rebooted I got grub error 17.

I've read the wiki about dual booting with XP but it (and everything else I could find) always instructs on installing to the same drive as XP. I'm guessing that's what caused the problem, but I'm not sure. I've also read the wiki about repairing grub. I plan on trying that when I get home tonight. Also, both my hard drives are detected in BIOS and they are both set to AUTO. The two fixes for error 17 on the Super Grub site look like they happen after you pick a entry in grub ("When booting to Windows"), but I don't get to the menu.

My questions is, where is the default location for installing grub? I don't remember seeing a choice during the install.

I'm hoping the method from the wiki will work but I'd like to know what I did wrong. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
slick204
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:26 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Wed Aug 08, 2007 5:24 pm

Grub error 17 is
Cannot mount selected partition
This error is returned if the partition requested exists, but the filesystem type cannot be recognized by GRUB.

There is no difference if you use one or several disks to put your operating systems on as far as I know - have not tested though
From the live cd you are able to mount the partitions (if you use standard Cassandra just open gparted and every partition is mounted and opened - can be annoying at times)
and make changes to /boot /grub/menu.lst
What is recommended is to use rootnoverify instead of root for Windows like
title Microsoft Windows XP Professional
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
savedefault
makeactive
chainloader +1

For Linux check that you use the right partition like
title Linux Mint, kernel 2.6.20-16-generic
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.20-16-generic root=UUID=c7cca7f7-3cb8-48f4-8065-2eb36e4b1ccf ro quiet splash
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.20-16-generic
quiet
savedefault

Note that grub uses one unit less in its designation, so (hd0,1) above means that grub is in /dev/sda1 and the Linux kernel in /dev/sda2
Instead of the notoriously unreliable UUID in the example above I could have used /dev/sda2.
So check your partition numbering and adjust the menu.lst to it
The default location for installing grub is hd0 and you choose at the summary page of the install. There's a button Advanced.....
Judging by your description I think the numbering of your partitions and /boot /grub/menu.lst does not add up.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby slick204 on Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:51 pm

I just did some checking. Gparted is showing my drives as sda and sdb instead of hda and hdb (they are both PATA). Not sure if that matters. Hda is where XP is located and is all NTFS. Hdb is where Mint is installed but the first partition hdb1 is NTFS to store XP backups. Hdb2 is the root partition and gparted shows it mounted as /media/disk-2. Hdb3 is swap and Hdb4 is home, mounted as /media/disk-1.

grub is located on hd1,1 (find /boot/grub/stage1) and that's where menu.lst shows it.
Menu.lst has windows at hd0,0 which should be correct (hda1)

Everything looks like it's pointed where it should be. Does grub have to be located on hd0? Can it be installed there when it's NTFS?

Also I added noverify to menu.lst yesterday but it didn't help.

Still confused!
slick204
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:26 pm

Postby Boo on Wed Aug 08, 2007 8:29 pm

all hard disk hda/b references have now been replaced with sda/b no matter what type of disk.
grub should be located in the MBR of (hd0) because that is the disk you boot off. the part of grub in the MBR (which is the first 512bytes of a disk) is just enough to give you the boot menu.
your full grub and boot area is at hd1,1 (/boot/grub/stage1 etc).

so at the moment you still have the windows boot manager in the MBR of hd0.
so you can either reinstall Mint and let it put grub in hd0 (default) or you can boot off the live CD, edit the grub menu.lst file and then write it to the MBR of hd0.

it might just be easier to reinstall since you have no important data to loose.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

That GRUB error 17 thingy

Postby bobpur on Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:33 am

This caused me some grub problems one time. I noticed as I skimmed down through this thread that you said you had PATA hard drives. If the jumpers are not correct and the drives are not correctly connected to the cable it'll cause you a lot of grief. Drives won't be recognized by the OS or the OS will go through the motions of installing and not be there when you reboot.
The wide flat ribbon cable has three connectors on it. The center one is usually closer to one end than the other . the connector furtherest from the center one is the motherboard connector. The center one is the slave connector and the end connector closest to the slave is the master drive connector. Some manufacturers of these cables color code the connectors and some don't. Be sure of where you place your drives on the cable.
Also, some drives of different manufacture ( for example: a Western Digital set up as master with a Maxtor as slave) might not set up as master and slave. It might be something like master and cable select. Cable select choses the function of the drive by its placement on the cable.
Whew! I think that's about got it.

Good Luck.
bobpur
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 5:46 pm

Postby Husse on Sat Oct 06, 2007 7:34 am

Well the thing that controls master/slve is a jumper on the drive, and you could connect any way you like, but it is recommended to do as bobpur writes. The notes on poorly connected ribbon cables is highly valuable - oh dear how many times I've run into that (I've bee poking around in lots of computers too many times to remember)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 5 guests