Failed to install Casandra KDE on Dell Dimension 2350

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Failed to install Casandra KDE on Dell Dimension 2350

Postby oleks on Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:11 am

Hi All
Did somebody try to install Casandra KDE on Dell Dimension 2350

I have:
CPU Intel 2.0 MGz
RAM 1.0 GB
HD 120 GB

I failed to install it.
If I select "Sart Linux Mint ( in safe graphic mode)", the comp. hangs up with black screen.

I was able to install ubuntu server 7 and xubuntu
Installation of ubuntu desktop and kubuntu failed too as it is for Linux Mint

Thanks a lot for any help.
oleks
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 3:20 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:07 am

What video card do you have? I think that's the problem. Try the advice in the troubleshooter
http://www.linuxmint.com/wiki/index.php ... ur_Live_CD
Unfortunately this does not always help, but often :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby oleks on Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:10 pm

Thanks a lot for your answer

I have on board Intel 845GL Chipset

I tried troubleshooter

F6 break=button and I finished with:

"Failed to start the X server (your graphical interface). It is likely that it is not set up correctly. Would you like to view the X server output to diagnose the problem?"

After clicking "Yes" I got:

....
Build Date 04 April 2007
...
(==) Log file: "/var/log/Xorg.0.log", Time Mon Sep 10 ...
(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.config"
(EE) VESA(0): No matching modes
(EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.
Fatal error:
no screen found.

Then I was able to get details of the output

(**) |--> Screen "Default screen"(0)
(**) |--> Monitor "Generic Monitor"
(**) |--> Device "Generic Video Card"

...
huge amount of lines I'm not able to reproduce here
...

(II) VESA(0): Total Memory: 13 64 KB banks (832 KB)
(EE) VESA(0): No matching Mode
(II) Unload Module: "vesa"
(II) Unload Module: "ddc"
(II) Unload Module: "vm86"
(II) Unloading: /usr/lib/xorg/modules//libvm86.so
(II) Unload Module: "int10"
(II) Unload Module: "vbc"
(EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.
Fatal error:
no screen found.

I will be happy if it can help you to understand what is going on.
oleks
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 3:20 pm

Postby Husse on Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:42 pm

F6 break=button
Hey man, did you use that? :)
This is odd... There are two decisive factors here KDE and I845 and that's a bit outside my experience. Have to think a bit and get back to you (in time I have too many unsolved posts ATM)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby merlwiz79 on Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:50 pm

oleks wrote:F6 break=button

I thought it was
Code: Select all
break=bottom
or
Code: Select all
break=top
Never heard of
Code: Select all
break=button
maybe this is your problem.
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Postby Husse on Wed Sep 12, 2007 5:58 am

Hey merlwiz - I think that's a typo :)
It would not give the result showed above - rather a crash or some such.
The problem may be here
(II) VESA(0): Total Memory: 13 64 KB banks (832 KB)
It seems that the video doesn't get enough memory
There should be an option in the BIOS to increase video memory, that may help
Last edited by Husse on Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby oleks on Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:02 am

Hi All

sorry it was a typo
should be "break=bottom" :(

[/img]
oleks
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 3:20 pm

Postby oleks on Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:53 pm

Hi All

Something interesting has happened
I installed WinXP
Then next day I tried again to install Mint - failed
then i rebooted comp without turning it off and tried again Linux Mint with F6 and break=button (this time it's not typo) and ... SUCCESS! And It works now
I have to do some manual configurations but it works. :D

Thanks a lot for your response It helped me to try again and again and ...
oleks
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 3:20 pm

Postby Husse on Sun Sep 16, 2007 7:50 am

Linux Mint with F6 and break=button (this time it's not typo)
?????
Are you absolutely sure you used break=button ?
Can you try without adding anything and tell me what happened (of course just to see if a boot succeeds)
And - to be sure, we are talking about the live CD?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby oleks on Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:26 pm

Hi
Are you absolutely sure you used break=button ?

Yes, I did it premeditatedly. I was curious about it.
And - to be sure, we are talking about the live CD?

I downloaded iso-image 'KDE Community Edition' from website and made DVD
Can you try without adding anything and tell me what happened (of course just to see if a boot succeeds)

If I turn off comp and then turn on and boot from DVD it fails (and never mind what I do - there is no command or any of break commands : correct or not)
When I restarted (without turning off) in WinXP I was able to install. Which variant do you want me to try (turn off or restart)?
oleks
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 3:20 pm

Postby Husse on Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm

You have just answered what I want to know
1) break=button does help!
2) You can't boot without adding that
Oh dear - sometimes a typo can be helpful - I think I'll add this to the wiki :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Stretch on Tue Sep 18, 2007 5:22 pm

What does break=button do?
User avatar
Stretch
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm

Postby Husse on Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:05 am

@ Stretch No idea :)
Probably generating an error at "break" which takes you to a tty instead of the useless busy box
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zzod and 28 guests