Install hangs at 15% with VMware Fusion

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Install hangs at 15% with VMware Fusion

Postby gfahey on Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:34 pm

MacBook Pro/2.4/4GB

Running VMware Fusion and have installed Debian, Ubuntu among other distros on this setup.

LinuxMint seems very sluggish when starting from either the CD or image file (you have a choice wih VMware). I click on the install icon and it takes 5 minutes or more to open the install dialog box. I set user name etc; and then during the install it hangs at 15% progress every time. I have tried this at least 5 times with same results. I once left it at 15% for over an hour to see but, it was stuck. Now, in fairness, Ubuntu and Debian Etch also displayed sluggish behavior upon installing but, I cannot get LinuxMint on board here.

Any suggestions?
gfahey
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:27 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Sat Sep 29, 2007 9:57 am

VMware Fusion is a type 2 VM which means that is run as a software in the host OS and the guest is then run in VMware Fusion without direct access to hardware.
This of course means that there are settings to be done to adjust the "fake environment" to the guest OS
I would check on settings - but I have no experience with VMware so I don't know
(Have run virtualisation with Win XP as host and I know the v word isn't spelled right :))
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby mcdona on Wed Oct 03, 2007 11:20 am

celena hangs at 15% with vmware workstation 5.x/6.x.
but celena-beta-017 and cassandra have not this problem.
cassandra and celena-beta-017 iso is 699MB,but celena iso is 690MB,why?
User avatar
mcdona
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:43 am
Location: China

Postby Husse on Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:40 am

Sorry I don't know much about WMware but as it is a level 2 type (don't know if this is a general term but I've seen it used a bit) I thought you might have to "pull some levers" in it
The difference in size is insignificant, but from beta 017 to the final version some adjustments were made so that's the one MB there
However it is really strange that bet017 is ok but final not.
I suppose you install directly from the iso not from a CD?
Anyway check the md5sum if you haven't already and if you use a CD reburn at the lowest speed possible
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby mcdona on Sun Oct 07, 2007 3:12 am

It is imcompatible with vmware. I try , virtualbox no this problem.
User avatar
mcdona
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:43 am
Location: China

Postby witos on Tue Oct 09, 2007 2:54 pm

Hi, I have similar problem, the difference is I'm not using any virtualbox etc... I've just burn the cd and run LiveCD. And install stops when it is 15%...

I checked md5sum - it's ok.
I burned this cd two times, the last time i used a low burn speed.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

(I have AMD Athlon XP 1,7GHz and 256MB ram)
P.S: Please, forgive me my low english skill ;)
witos
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 4:44 am

Postby eagle on Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:28 pm

Hey, I had the same problem with VirtualBox. I was using Cassandra at the time, and tried installing Celena in VirtualBox just to try it out. However, the first time I tried, the install got stuck at 15%. I tried it again though, and everything worked fine. I don't know why, I did everything exactly the same, but it just worked the second time.
User avatar
eagle
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:22 am

Postby witos on Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:42 pm

@eagle
Did you try to install it in the standard way (mean LiveCD)?
I think It doesn't matter if you use VirtualBox or not.

I would check If i can install celena via Virt.Box, but 256megs ram is not enough and actually it's impossible on my machine :\

I'd tried above 5 times and installation always stopped when it was 15% :\
P.S: Please, forgive me my low english skill ;)
witos
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 4:44 am

Postby eagle on Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:27 pm

@witos

Yes, I used the LiveCD installation, running it off of a CD I burned. I don't have good luck running off of ISOs.

From what you said, it does indeed seem to be a universal problem, not limited to VirtualBox or similar. I don't really know why mine did or didn't work, nor do I have any expertise to offer you. I really only mentioned my case to put another example out there for a more advanced user to help you and those others out.
User avatar
eagle
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:22 am

Postby Husse on Wed Oct 10, 2007 5:47 am

@ witos
Please don't add a new topic to a thread - the chances are you never get answered. In this case it moved up among my posts and I saw something had happened.
256 MB is to low to be sure of success - it can be done but....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Mine works...

Postby torque2k on Tue Oct 16, 2007 8:55 am

Just to throw my hat into the ring, I've installed Celena from the ISO (not burned) in VMware Fusion with no problems, and it's running with the VMWare Tools installed now as well. Specs:

MacBook Pro Core Duo 2.0GHz (first gen)
2GB RAM
OS X 10.4.10
VMware Fusion 1.0 (build 51348)
VM set to 512MB RAM, 20GB HDD, 1 core, VM high performance, NAT, sound, USB on.

This also installs fine in Parallels latest build, but I just did that for testing. I have to support both VMware and Parallels at work, but I prefer VMware because the Linux tools are solid.

Good luck.
Dan
torque2k
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 12:11 pm

Postby Husse on Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:21 am

@ torque2k
I think you proved that RAM is essential
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], linuxispissingmeoff and 24 guests