Transfer to other hard drive without install solved

Questions about Grub, UEFI,the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Transfer to other hard drive without install solved

Postby lotech on Sun Jan 27, 2008 6:46 am

Hi there,

I am running Daryna KDE, how do I transfer the whole thing to a bigger hard drive so that I don't have to install again, and I can make use of the larger disk space, so not only the primary partition become bigger but also the swap partition, this is easy with windows but I don't know about Linux.
Do you Yahoo ? No I hiccup only ;p
lotech
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:19 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Transfer to other hard drive without install

Postby Husse on Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:36 am

This is not easy in Windows, but impossible (unless Vista has some tool, I have no knowledge of Vista)
I have two links
http://www.nilbus.com/linux/disk-copy.php
http://www.linux.com/base/ldp/howto/Har ... ction.html
They are both not directly for Ubuntu/Mint but with proper knowledge you can adapt them and use them
Another method is to get some disk cloning software like ghost or acronis - I think acronis gives you a 30 days trial and it has a Linux version
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Transfer to other hard drive without install

Postby lotech on Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:44 am

Thanks, I don't know about Vista coz I don't use, but older version is not hard to do with 'Ghost', I just downloaded Clonezilla to try.
Do you Yahoo ? No I hiccup only ;p
lotech
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:19 pm

Re: Transfer to other hard drive without install

Postby lotech on Mon Jan 28, 2008 10:13 am

Just cloned with Clonezilla but it doesn't use the full size, I installed Mint on a 15G hard drive and cloned to a 40G one, with and without the partition resize option but the same result :

Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda1 13788576 6629128 6459016 51% /
varrun 160320 220 160100 1% /var/run
varlock 160320 4 160316 1% /var/lock
udev 160320 100 160220 1% /dev
devshm 160320 0 160320 0% /dev/shm
lrm 160320 34696 125624 22% /lib/modules/2.6.22-14-generic/volatile

What can I do at this stage to make use of the full size ?

Thanks and sorry I am noob on this...

ED. I finally delete and recreate new partition with Gparted, and then restore the image as mentioned above with resize and not create partition options, now I have a healthy system with full HD capacity.
Do you Yahoo ? No I hiccup only ;p
lotech
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:19 pm


Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: L'homme de Menthe and 18 guests