How to change default file manager in mate ?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

How to change default file manager in mate ?

Postby zarinfam on Sun Jun 03, 2012 3:49 am

Hi

I am using Linux Mint 13 Mate edition (32 bit). I want to change default file manager to Nautilus but i can't.
I did following steps :
1- install nautilus
2- in Configuration Editor (mateconf-editor) in /desktop/ mate/session/reauired_components path change file manager value to nautilus
3- in Preferred Application in system tab change file manager to nautilus

after logout or restart my file manager still is caja and Computer shortcut on the desktop still open with caja.

please guide me. i want to , Computer shortcut on the desktop open with nautilus by default.

thanks.
zarinfam
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:56 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How to change default file manager in mate ?

Postby tommyb. on Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:58 pm

I like to know as well, as they are nice extensions avail (ie http://projects.flogisoft.com/cover-thumbnailer/download/.
.
.
I created a custom launcher for nautilus as a in-between solution.
*** :lol: As some may have noticed my help files are available from Dropbox. If you like to help me, use my referral http://db.tt/AsmPmOv please and we both get a 500MB cloudspace bonus each :D
tommyb.
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:04 pm

Re: How to change default file manager in mate ?

Postby mfreeman on Tue Sep 11, 2012 5:01 pm

I would also like to know how to use Nautilus or Nemo in Mate. I can run nautilus or nemo from the terminal and it comes up just fine, but trying to change the dconf variables doesn't seem to work. Any ideas, beyond making a separate launcher?
mfreeman
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:11 am

Re: How to change default file manager in mate ?

Postby rikishi42 on Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:31 am

I also wanted to change the default browser to Nautilus.
The option exists in the configuration tools, retains the choice, but it doesn't work.
rikishi42
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 7:49 am


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aqmint, Google [Bot] and 25 guests