[SOLVED] Kazam Screencaster

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

[SOLVED] Kazam Screencaster

Postby 4w6gte on Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:28 pm

I don't think the Mint forum is really the best place for this since I don't think the issue has anything to do with Mint, but I can't find any forum for the software or any way of contacting anyone who would know. This forum seemed like a good bet for maybe getting advice. Anyway, I installed Kazam through Software Manager for the purpose of recording my desktop. When I try to open it from the start menu nothing happens, so I tried opening it from command line and got this:

Code: Select all
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/kazam", line 74, in <module>
    appWindow = KazamApp(datadir, args.debug)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/kazam/app.py", line 238, in __init__
    self.restore_state()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/kazam/app.py", line 578, in restore_state
    self.volumebutton_audio2.set_value(audio2_vol)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/gi/types.py", line 43, in function
    return info.invoke(*args, **kwargs)
ValueError: %f not in range %f to %f


Tried running it as root as well but that made no difference. Tried uninstalling and re-installing too (I don't know if that ever helps on Linux, but it's what I used to try if something didn't work on Windows). Anyone able to suggest what might be wrong?
Last edited by 4w6gte on Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
4w6gte
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 5:08 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Kazam Screencaster

Postby cra1g321 on Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:38 pm

I've also had this error. I've tried the unstable version from the PPA but still get the same error.

I don't know what is causing the error to occur.
PC - Gigabyte 970A-DS3 AMD 970 , AMD Bulldozer FX-4 4170, Kingston HyperX Blu 4GB 1600MHz C9, Zotac Geforce 8800GT AMP Edition, OS's = Linux / WIN7
User avatar
cra1g321
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 487
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:19 pm
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: Kazam Screencaster

Postby 4w6gte on Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:42 pm

Actually after a bit more googling I have found the answer to this. Go into sound settings and make sure the input volume is not at 0 or muted.
4w6gte
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 5:08 pm

Re: Kazam Screencaster

Postby cra1g321 on Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:46 pm

4w6gte wrote:Actually after a bit more googling I have found the answer to this. Go into sound settings and make sure the input volume is not at 0 or muted.


Worked :)

Thanks for replying with a workaround, remember to add [Solved] to the topic title.
PC - Gigabyte 970A-DS3 AMD 970 , AMD Bulldozer FX-4 4170, Kingston HyperX Blu 4GB 1600MHz C9, Zotac Geforce 8800GT AMP Edition, OS's = Linux / WIN7
User avatar
cra1g321
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 487
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:19 pm
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: [SOLVED] Kazam Screencaster

Postby 4w6gte on Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:54 pm

No worries :)
4w6gte
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 5:08 pm


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: flinx102 and 21 guests