Open as administrator broken (Solved)

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Open as administrator broken (Solved)

Postby chiefjim on Wed Jan 23, 2013 8:38 am

Somehow I screwed this one up. A little background.

I had been using the application FSLint to clean up the system. Sometimes it would not go to the folders I selected. A work around was to use sudo first.

Now if I try selecting Open as administrator (OAS) for something else FSLint wants to initialize. Using synaptic I removed FSLint and rebooted. OAS still tries to use a now non-existent application.

Other than reinstalling from scratch is there a alternate way to correct this association?
Last edited by chiefjim on Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Desktop:
Mint-17 64 bit with Mate
Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
AMD Athlon II X3 425
CORSAIR 4GB DDR2 800
640GB HDD WD Black 7200rpm

Laptop:
Acer Aspire AS5552-5898
Mint-17 64 bit with Mate
AMD Phenom II Triple-Core N830
4GB Memory DDR3
500GB HDD 5400rpm
chiefjim
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:26 am
Location: South Texas, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Open as administrator broken

Postby nomko on Wed Jan 23, 2013 8:45 am

My best guess is that FLint screwed up your system in such way that a fresh/clean install is the only solution. I've used that program too and had almost the same result. After removing for some unknown reason some applications or actions still tried to open FLint. Now i'm using Bleachbit as clean-up tool which works like a charm!
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Open as administrator broken

Postby chiefjim on Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:50 am

I looked at Bleachbit before but did not find a search capabilty for duplicates, which happens to be my primary function.
Desktop:
Mint-17 64 bit with Mate
Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
AMD Athlon II X3 425
CORSAIR 4GB DDR2 800
640GB HDD WD Black 7200rpm

Laptop:
Acer Aspire AS5552-5898
Mint-17 64 bit with Mate
AMD Phenom II Triple-Core N830
4GB Memory DDR3
500GB HDD 5400rpm
chiefjim
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:26 am
Location: South Texas, USA

Re: Open as administrator broken

Postby viking777 on Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:25 pm

chiefjim, I don't know the answer to your question, but as Mint Main now has two default file managers (Caja and Nemo) you are going to need to tell us which one you are using before anyone can even attempt an answer.
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Open as administrator broken

Postby chiefjim on Wed Jan 23, 2013 1:08 pm

viking777 wrote:chiefjim, I don't know the answer to your question, but as Mint Main now has two default file managers (Caja and Nemo) you are going to need to tell us which one you are using before anyone can even attempt an answer.


I was overdue creating a signature panel. system in question is the desktop.
Desktop:
Mint-17 64 bit with Mate
Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
AMD Athlon II X3 425
CORSAIR 4GB DDR2 800
640GB HDD WD Black 7200rpm

Laptop:
Acer Aspire AS5552-5898
Mint-17 64 bit with Mate
AMD Phenom II Triple-Core N830
4GB Memory DDR3
500GB HDD 5400rpm
chiefjim
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:26 am
Location: South Texas, USA

Re: Open as administrator broken

Postby nomko on Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:35 pm

Finding duplicate files can also be one with fdupes: http://gnuwhatimsaying.com/find-duplica ... th-fdupes/. How to use it: http://finddup.sourceforge.net/usage.html.
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Open as administrator broken

Postby gorade on Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:49 am

This seems to be my problem too. I tried (in vain) to use f-spot for uploading pictures from my camera. Now "open as administrator" tries to open f-spot instead of caja-gksu.
Making a clean install is already tried :) that had no effect. Nautilus with nautilus-gksu didn't do it either.

If i knew which conf-file has changed the command from caja-gksu to f-spot, I could change that, but I don't have a clue
User avatar
gorade
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: Open as administrator broken

Postby nomko on Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:44 am

gorade wrote:Making a clean install is already tried


How did you do it? Completely fresh/clean install over the existing installation or did ou removed the partition containing Mint first?? If you just run the setup over an existing version, then there's a big change that you are still stuck with some screwed up configuration files.
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Open as administrator broken

Postby gorade on Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:48 am

gorade wrote:This seems to be my problem too. I tried (in vain) to use f-spot for uploading pictures from my camera. Now "open as administrator" tries to open f-spot instead of caja-gksu.
Making a clean install is already tried :) that had no effect. Nautilus with nautilus-gksu didn't do it either.

If i knew which conf-file has changed the command from caja-gksu to f-spot, I could change that, but I don't have a clue


Heureka! in the mate-control-center I opened "prefered programs" > System and there it was File Manager was set to that darn F-spot so I just changed it to Caja.

I solved the problem but made a fool of myself. That's worth it (at times :) )
User avatar
gorade
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: Open as administrator broken

Postby gorade on Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:54 am

nomko wrote:
gorade wrote:Making a clean install is already tried


How did you do it? Completely fresh/clean install over the existing installation or did ou removed the partition containing Mint first?? If you just run the setup over an existing version, then there's a big change that you are still stuck with some screwed up configuration files.



Sorry, I didn't see your answer before I had posted. The /home is on a partition of its own with .files and all. All programs in the / partition formatted. So I inferred the rub lie in some configuration at home. I still don't know exactly where, but that doesn't matter now as the problem resolved itself into a dew.
User avatar
gorade
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: Open as administrator broken (Solved)

Postby chiefjim on Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:02 pm

Solved it by reinstalling. Fortunately not too demanding as I had a current remaster available.
Desktop:
Mint-17 64 bit with Mate
Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
AMD Athlon II X3 425
CORSAIR 4GB DDR2 800
640GB HDD WD Black 7200rpm

Laptop:
Acer Aspire AS5552-5898
Mint-17 64 bit with Mate
AMD Phenom II Triple-Core N830
4GB Memory DDR3
500GB HDD 5400rpm
chiefjim
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:26 am
Location: South Texas, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mdevour, nomko and 23 guests