Error updating, say I have to use dpkg

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Error updating, say I have to use dpkg

Postby springmang on Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:38 pm

I'm having the same problem, I have two netbooks one can be updated the second can't it states: E: dpkg was interrupted, you must manually run 'sudo dpkg --configure -a' to correct the problem.
E: _cache->open() failed, please report. but when I run it, it states no such command exists. My question is it updated previously so what's going on now??
springmang
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 1:21 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Errir updating, say I have to use dpkg

Postby xenopeek on Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:52 pm

Made you your own topic, as your problem has nothing at all to do with the topic on which you replied it. Please see the "Before you post please read this" link in the forum rules above, which will give you some basic guidelines on how to get help with a problem (not adding your problem to somebody else's topic when you get a different error being rather important to get help for yourself :wink:).

It asks you to run a command from the terminal. Can you try that again and share the output here? You can copy text to/from the terminal, see its Edit menu. The command to run is without the quotes, so:
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg --configure -a
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 14813
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests