32-bit on 64-bit

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

32-bit on 64-bit

Postby nomko on Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:58 pm

Hi all,

I have an application whioch is only available in 32-bit, but i really need it. The FAQ site reported that i should install this package: ia32-libs.
However, when i select that package in synaptic, a lot of other packages will be installed as well which all ends on :i386 => {packagename}:i386.

Is it safe to install all those 32-bit packages on my 64-bit system? Do i get any problems or what so ever?
MSI GE70-2PE*Quad core Intel Core i7-4710HQ*Kingston 16 GB RAM*Intel 4th Gen. Integr. GPU/NVidia GeForce GTX860M*Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2200/Intel Wireless 3160*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
User avatar
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: 32-bit on 64-bit

Postby patey on Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:22 pm

I too need to run some 32-bit software and I have installed ia32-libs. I have been using my 64-bit system like this for over a year now and I have had no problems. The packages live quite happily next to the 64 bit versions and programs use whichever one they were compiled for.

That package automatically adds in a few hundred meg of packages. Depending on your internet connection you might want to go and have a cup of coffee while you're waiting!
patey
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:17 am


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests