Installing Crossover attempt - with glitch

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Installing Crossover attempt - with glitch

Postby glas on Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:37 pm

I have GPS and Marine navigational applications I use on my laptop when long distance sailing - which I'd like to run on Linux for greater stability and security.

So I downloaded a trial version of Crossover to give it a try but when I go to install it I get this:

mint@mint-desktop:~/Desktop$ sudo sh install-crossover-standard-demo-6.0.0.sh
Password:
Verifying archive integrity...OK
Uncompressing CrossOver Linux Standard
.........................................................................
..........................................................................
...........................................................................
...........................................................................
...........................................................................
...........................................................................
............................................................................
............................................................................
.............................................................................
...............................................................
The '/home/mint' directory does not belong to you.
Point $HOME to your home directory and try again.
mint@mint-desktop:~/Desktop$


Now 'mint' is the only registered user/home directory on this box so if it doesn't belong to me - who does it belong to?

Can anyone make sense of the problem here and which non-existent home directory it wants me to point to?

Thanks in anticipation (of your silent commiseration at least)

- glas
User avatar
glas
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:13 am
Location: Cymru/Pays de Galles/Wales

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby frank392 on Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:09 pm

HI Glas,
You do not need to use sudo, just go with sh
frank392
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:29 pm

Postby glas on Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:28 pm

OK, sorted, thanks (although I'm a little perplexed as to how I can install as a user but with root privileges)
User avatar
glas
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:13 am
Location: Cymru/Pays de Galles/Wales


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Pilosopong Tasyo, Pocc and 16 guests