Using Kdenlive with Gnome

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Using Kdenlive with Gnome

Postby antiquexray on Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:38 pm

I wondering how to use Kdenlive with Gnome. I need a video editor and when I've downloaded Kdenlive it doesn't show up on the menu.
User avatar
antiquexray
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Albert Lea Minnesota USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Using Kdenlive with Gnome

Postby Husse on Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:14 pm

Right click the menu button > Reload plugins
Should do it
Perhaps also Right click the panel > remove menu > Right click again > Add menu
But it is a KDE app so it may not integrate well
Make your own menu item
First find out where Kdenlive resides (probably /usr/bin)
Code: Select all
apropos Kdenlive

now you should have the "proper"name
use that with which to find out where it is
Provided it is Kdenlive
Code: Select all
which Kdenlive

Use that path to add a menu item
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Using Kdenlive with Gnome

Postby antiquexray on Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:55 pm

Husse wrote:Right click the menu button > Reload plugins
Should do it
Perhaps also Right click the panel > remove menu > Right click again > Add menu
But it is a KDE app so it may not integrate well
Make your own menu item
First find out where Kdenlive resides (probably /usr/bin)
Code: Select all
apropos Kdenlive

now you should have the "proper"name
use that with which to find out where it is
Provided it is Kdenlive
Code: Select all
which Kdenlive

Use that path to add a menu item

Thanks Husse. I'll let you know.
User avatar
antiquexray
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Albert Lea Minnesota USA


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 35 guests