Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby Merv on Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:37 pm

FIrst of all - hey guys, im new, and im a newb with Linux. Though this isnt really a newb question. Ill leave those questions in the newb part.

So iv installed Mint, Ubuntu, and Kubuntu (on seperate occasions) and each one of them i find the same problem.

I boot up firefox, and the only website that works is Google... I can go to google, search in google, but i cant click on any of the links!!! I cant type in URLs... If i do either of these things it takes AGES to do anything, before displaying a "Connection time ran out" or "server cannot be found" or something... i posted this problem on PCMech.com, but so far havnt had anything from them that works :(

So im going to reinstall Mint, and im in the proccess of downloading it (again, because i must have deleted the image), when i get it reinstalled, What do i do? Any ideas how to fix this?

Thanks in advance

Merv
PS Im installing it on a partition of a machine that allready has 32 bit Vista installed, with fully functioning internet, so its not a conncetion problem. So far iv tried fiddling with the settings and stuff in firefox, and tried toggling "network.dns.disableIPv6" in advanced options to...false ( i think, opposite to what the default setting is). And back to the default value...but that didnt do anything.
Merv
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:27 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby Husse on Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:12 pm

I have never heard of this before (and I do have quite a bit of support experience before Mint too)
It is a bizarre name resolution problem
What about other programs using internet - Thunderbird, mintUpdate, torrents ....
Try this
http://www.linuxmint.com/wiki/index.php ... e_programs
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby rivenought on Sat Jun 14, 2008 4:28 pm

Not sure if this is related, and I have no idea where you are located, but I know that AT&T has been having rolling outages over the last few days. During those times, I can only access what is already stored in cache. Their DNS may be having issues, as well. If your problem is sporadic, that might be what it is. Depends on how you access the Internet on your end. I am just tossing out what I have experienced.

During those times, I can pull up my DSL modem interface and read the stats. If anything says "Down," I know I have to wait for it to come back "Up." An outage is the only time I have had any issues with Pidgin, Thunderbird, or Firefox 3 connecting properly. You may wish to check your connection during your "nothing" times.

Unlike others who are posting issues with Firefox 3, rolling back to Firefox 2, and then having even more problems, I am having a much better Firefox experience with 3 versus 2. I have no complaints at all. Firefox 3 is only getting better and better.
rivenought
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:34 am

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby Merv on Sun Jun 15, 2008 6:41 am

Ahh i just thought, in the installation of the OS it asks where your nearest located to "these" locations. I didnt know, so i just selected one at random. Does that really matter? I live in England, in North Devon, and i selected Oxford University Computing Services. I know a guy whos at that univeristy, so i figured of all of them might aswell pick that one.

Pidgin works just fine, i havnt really looked at the other internet programs yet. But firefox only loaded Google...But...now....readon...

I asked on PCMech.Com. Was advised to enable OpenDNS, and switch IPV6 off. As soon as i enabled OpenDNS i couldnt even get google. And disabling IPV6 didnt do anything... i dont know much about DNS. actually nothing... So if that helps...

Guys im soooo desperate to get this system up and running. ANY help appreciated.
Merv
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:27 pm

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby rivenought on Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:04 am

Are you accessing the Internet via wired Ethernet or wi-fi? That might make a difference. Since I rarely read about wired Ethernet problems, I am going to assume you have w-fi.

If you have Windows installed and are using wi-fi, the Windows program might be turning off the wi-fi hardware when you switch over to Mint. I have read about that happening before.

If the Windows program connects, then it is not your Internet connection, so I was pointing you in the wrong direction. Sorry. However, it narrows everything back down to the wi-fi or NIC, depending on which you use.

I do not use wi-fi, but I do use wired standard 10/100 Ethernet. I may not be able to help if your issue is wi-fi, but Windows turning off / timing out / powering down the wi-fi card might be a possibility. It is something to check.

With Pidgin operating normally, that is really odd. Have you made sure you have all of the updates to Mint, as well as not having any unusual third-party add-ons installed in Firefox 3? I am just tossing ideas out. Maybe something will be close. Good luck!
rivenought
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:34 am

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby Merv on Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:52 am

Yeah thanks guys, this is a weird one isnt it :P

Well iv had SOME progress since my last post.. I switched my DNS servers to that of BT Internets, and i turned the proxy settings to "off" (as i dont have one)... And now, i can load SOME web pages, though very, very slowly...

And Rivennought - Sorry man but yeah im using Ethernet :P My dad had a crack at trying to solve this but he came no closer then i did.

I DO have Windows Vista installed aswell, though Linux boots up first and gives me the choice of which OS to use. I dont have any add-ons to Firefox AT ALL lol... But im not sure if i have all the updates to Mint... I load up that "padlock" icon in my system tray (the updates one) and theres never anything there. IV never seen it come up with any new updates, it always says im up to date... So im assuming theres no error there... (i hope).

My next course of action will be to reinstall perhaps and earlier version of firefox, and if that doesnt work, then a Later version (if there is one).... But the problem is im a COMPLETE NOOB and dont know how to install firefox. I can uninstall it, but i cant INSTALL it... All the tutorials on the net dont really work somehow :@

Thanks for all your help. Keep churning out ideas :D
Merv
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:27 pm

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby rivenought on Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:14 pm

I can help with the mintUpdate issue. You must click the "Refresh" button once, maybe twice, to get the new updates. This seems to be the standard procedure for right now. Not sure why.

I have the Level 1, 2, and 3 updates checked. Those seem to be safe enough. You can practice with the 4 & 5 ones later on when you get a little more experienced, as well as get a good base system installed.

Since you are running regular Ethernet, are you using a DSL-type modem? If so, are you getting your DNS from that modem? That is how mine operates. I have no settings in Mint to fiddle with. I use what the DSL modem sends. It always works for me.

Also, when you updated to Mint 5, did you do a clean-install? If not, there may have been some settings left over from Mint 4. Some of those Firefox 2 settings might not play nicely with Firefox 3. Just an idea.

Perhaps once you get your updates done, that will fix the issue. If not, well, we can keep trying. Good luck!
rivenought
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:34 am

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby Merv on Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:03 pm

I cant install any updates!!!!! I uninstalled Firefox, and tried downloading other packages but i couldnt. So i switched to Vista, downloaded them then, and then tried installing them in Mint but it still wouldnt work (as it still needed to download files :S)... I tried doing it through the Synaptic Manager but it didnt work there either.

Im downloading Mint Lite at the moment, might try that... Starting to get a bit fed up with this. Does Linux Mint have free customer service? I remember seeing somethign saying it was £130 lol.
Merv
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:27 pm

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby rivenought on Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:17 pm

Merv, well, if you have a spare hour, a clean-install of Mint 5 might fix your previous issues. At this point, it may not hurt. We all have initial learning experiences.

I do suggest for you to make notes as to what you do step-by-step this time. It is always a good idea to have just in case you have to back track. This will give you an opportunity to change any of your partitions if you wish.

You can download via the torrent, which should give you a flawless ISO. It might take a tad longer, but rarely does a torrent have a bad download. I am using the default Transmission and the default Brasero. I have had great luck with the Memorex CD-R discs, just so you know what I have done on my end. Please keep us updated as to your progress.
rivenought
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:34 am

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby Husse on Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:24 pm

Does Linux Mint have free customer service?

You are enjoying it now
Did you upgrade from Daryna? It don't seem so but it's important to know
If you upgraded - do you have a separate home partition?
We need to know that to find out what's happening
If the answer is no to both questions make a clean install
But first - did you check the md5sum of the ISO? If not do it in Elyssa first
And did you burn slowly?
Strangely enough it can still be a faulty CD even if you manage to install
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby Merv on Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:47 pm

Rivenought,
Yeah i've just finished reinstalling it actually! I've reinstalled it about 4 times now. This will reset my current loss of an internet browser.. And reset everything to default. Unfortunatly though its installed but i cant set it up yet, as (long story short as possible) my dad lost some really valuable files, and i had a copy lying around in one of my drives, though recently deleting it (as its no real worth to me and he had a backup.) so now im running an undelete program...pshh..fathers...
As for the note-taking, yeah i kind of am this time. I took note of all the remotely relevant settings, and this time im going to make sure i select the "nearest location" (as it prompts you to in first setup..) Perhaps this COULD help abit. I downloaded the ISO through torrent, the one presented on the Linux Mint page and i burnt it to a Logik CD-RW at x10 speed...And just as im typing it i realise i should have tried it on a CD-R at x1 speed...arghh...maybe tomorrow..got alot of time off college.

Husse!
No i didnt upgrade from any version of Linux. I have Vista 32Bit installed on one hard drive, and im (trying) to install Linux Mint on another partitioned hard drive. Below is a layout of my hard drives to show you how everythings setup... I checked the ISO with md5sum and it came back positive. And i think i might aswell reinstall it again (though i JUST did) taking everypossible step to make sure its a "pure" install.

[*]HDDs:
Disk 0 (Partitioned):
Partition 1 - Used for Linux, everything Linux is installed here
Partition 2 - Used as an encrypted "semi-backup" for files from both Linux and Vista
Disk 1 (Partitioned):
Partition 1 - Used for Vista, all Vista files are here
Partition 2 - Music drive
Partition 3 - Used for Acer Security Framework (a built in framework, can be used to backup, and restore data, aswell as store encrypted data in a "personal secure disk".

Hope this all helps.
Merv
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:27 pm

Re: Firefox problem. Loads google but NOTHING else.

Postby Merv on Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:09 pm

Ok guys well im STUMPED.

I was only gonna give Linux i little "spin round the block" but for what its worth i cant be assed now, i have alot on my plate in my personal life, and now have a bigger and more important COMPUTER issue to deal with aswell. So im gonna give Linux a rest...for now atleast...might try it again in a couple of weeks..dont know.

:| Not impressed.

But i am with you guys, thanks for all your help. If i figure this issue out ill post back here.

Thanks 8)

RAS
Merv
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:27 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: virusdunil and 20 guests