[sOLVED ] Synaptics shows error some times

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[sOLVED ] Synaptics shows error some times

Postby dnmint on Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:05 am

When I click on Package Manager , sometimes it shows an error
Could not grab you[b] mouse.
[b]A malicious client may be eavesdropping on your session or you may have just clicked on a menu or some application just decided to get focus
Try again
[/b][/b]

Any help?
Last edited by dnmint on Sun Aug 31, 2008 3:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
ImageDNMint
User avatar
dnmint
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 5:00 pm
Location: Hyderabad, India ( mostly travelling)

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Synaptics shows error some times

Postby rkonkel on Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:05 pm

I came looking for an answer to the same question. I get this message each time I try. Help please.

Thanks,

Rom K
rkonkel
 

Re: Synaptics shows error some times

Postby dnmint on Tue Jul 29, 2008 5:55 am

Can I bump this post?
ImageDNMint
User avatar
dnmint
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 5:00 pm
Location: Hyderabad, India ( mostly travelling)

Re: Synaptics shows error some times

Postby nelamvr6 on Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:40 pm

All of a sudden I'm having the same problem, and not just with synaptic.


BTW, I can start it if I go through control center...
nelamvr6
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: New London, CT USA

Re: Synaptics shows error some times

Postby dnmint on Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:58 am

Same here.
Only I have wirles router - due to some prob I had left it open access in stead of ensrypted. Could this cause the prob?
ImageDNMint
User avatar
dnmint
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 5:00 pm
Location: Hyderabad, India ( mostly travelling)


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: karlchen, Neil Edmond and 11 guests