loadingscreen has only a resolution of 1024x768? solved

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

loadingscreen has only a resolution of 1024x768? solved

Postby vandread on Wed Oct 01, 2008 5:27 am

hey, yesterday i istalled mint on my desktop pc...
after the installation i noticed that the loading screen has a resolution of 1024x768 :S
but it isnt streched its centred and it has a big black border on all sides :(
that looks realy ugly...
on my laptop which has a resolution of 1280x800 the loadingscreen is streched and looks ok!

my question is now, is there a way to strech or to change the resolution of the loading screen?
i downloaded the tool "Startupmanager" and i changed the settings Display to 1280x1024 & 24bits but nothing happed :S

can somebody help me?

(sry for bad english...)
vandread
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:32 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: loadingscreen has only a resolution of 1024x768?

Postby Alpha-Geek on Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:45 am

Hmm, startup-manager was going to be my suggestion. It always solves that annoyance for me. Perhaps try some other resolutions for the boot screen in startup-manager?
Image
User avatar
Alpha-Geek
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 12:29 am
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: loadingscreen has only a resolution of 1024x768?

Postby Husse on Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:55 am

It's a bit complicated to change the usplash as it's called
viewtopic.php?f=42&t=13889
viewtopic.php?f=46&t=16162&hilit=change+usplash
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: loadingscreen has only a resolution of 1024x768?

Postby vandread on Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:56 am

omg i got it now...
i changed it to 800x600 than i rebooted...
than it was the same... i changed back to 1280x1024 rebooted and it was still the same ^^
but than i changed to 1024x768 and lol its fullsized xD dont ask me why...
vandread
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:32 pm

Re: loadingscreen has only a resolution of 1024x768?

Postby Husse on Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:08 am

For some reason this does not follow "normal logic" and as someone stated in one of my links you may have to experiment
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], expat_tony and 19 guests