Could you recommend some CD burning software?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Could you recommend some CD burning software?

Postby Husse on Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:34 am

The out of the box version is not all that good. There are quite a few instances in synaptics for CD burning, but I don't really know what/how to choose
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby clem on Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:49 am

I heard a lot of people using Brasero (make sure to use mintMenu 1.11 for Brasero to work from the menu -- Romeo repo), or K3B.

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5541
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

CD burning software

Postby Plato on Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:36 am

I have experience of using K3B - at it seemed to me a much better than Gnomebaker. However for some strange reasons there are no monkey audio plugins for K3B debian packages (at least in ubuntu repositories). It is strange because I have used suse and they have monkey audio rpms. (Ok. you may make deb from rpm, but alas it did not work for me).
Anyway - if you do not need those plugins then I thing K3B is the best burner out there.
Plato
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 2:30 am

Postby bigbearomaha on Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:57 am

I agree. Hands down, overall presentation and performance I give to K3B.

easy to use, get's er done, every time.

Big Bear
User avatar
bigbearomaha
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:34 am
Location: Omaha, NE

Postby hairy_Palms on Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:03 am

personally im a big fan of brasero, its so easy to use a chimp could use it, and it autodetects everything.
User avatar
hairy_Palms
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:46 am

Postby euthypro on Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:30 am

Brasero does it for me, never a complaint so far. My knowledge and ability exceed those of a chimp, but only slightly.
User avatar
euthypro
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Dumaguete, Philippines

Postby ambertone on Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:39 am

K3B is cool, I use it all the time.

Rod
User avatar
ambertone
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:12 am

Postby kanishka on Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:28 am

I installed the last Brasero, and it did correctly put a "Start a project" (or similar, in Italian) in the mintMenu; the link however doesn't do anything if you click on it. Brasero works flawlessly from the command line, though. :?:
Am I the only one with this problem? :(
kanishka
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:59 am

Postby Husse on Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:50 am

@kanishka
I've got an icon "Brasero" in the Mint menu and when I click it Brasero opens up
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby kanishka on Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:14 am

Husse wrote:@kanishka
I've got an icon "Brasero" in the Mint menu and when I click it Brasero opens up

:cry: Not fair

How did you install it? I used the Mint repos...
kanishka
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:59 am

Postby Husse on Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:56 am

How did you install it? I used the Mint repos...

So did I as far as I can remember
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby kanishka on Wed Apr 18, 2007 11:14 am

I tried again, but nothing changes.
The brasero package does not require any other packages; is this right? I suspect I'm missing some pieces, somehow...

Thanx for help Husse! :D
kanishka
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:59 am

Postby Husse on Wed Apr 18, 2007 1:11 pm

@kanishka
The brasero package does not require any other packages

The installer takes care of "the dependancies hell" so all you need is installed.
I think I remember now that I added the link manually - very easy to do - but easier still if the installer does it.
Check where the exec of brasero is
terminal>which brasero > /usr/bin/brasero
(I did it for you)
Menu>menu layout
Select which group you want for your link on the left pane and click new post. You can choose an icon as well as give the path to the exec.
Done
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby kanishka on Thu Apr 19, 2007 4:21 am

Well it's getting stranger...
I unisntalled and reinstalled Brasero some more times, and I noticed that it doesn't add an icon to the menu no more. Not only that: I can not add its link to the menu via Menu Layout: it simply doesn't show there, though the same operation works flawlessly for any other application... :shock: :shock: :shock:
kanishka
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:59 am

Postby bigbearomaha on Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:27 am

It does the same for me. I can start it from the C/L but no icons anywhere unless I make a link.


Big Bear
User avatar
bigbearomaha
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:34 am
Location: Omaha, NE

Postby Red Knuckles on Thu Apr 26, 2007 4:00 pm

I just installed Brasero and it is listed in >K-Menu>Multimedia and it does open for me. Could others problems getting it to open from K or Tasty Menu have to do with Linux Mint version or repos??? :?: :shock:
Thanks,
Red Knuckles
Linux Mint KDE, Ubuntu Feisty, Debian Lenny, and Gentoo 2007.0
AMD64:AMD64 X2 4800+:4x1GB DDR2
800:GeForce 6150 256MB:ASUS M2NPV-VM:2x320GB
User avatar
Red Knuckles
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:57 am

Postby kanishka on Tue May 08, 2007 7:59 am

Red Knuckles wrote:I just installed Brasero and it is listed in >K-Menu>Multimedia and it does open for me. Could others problems getting it to open from K or Tasty Menu have to do with Linux Mint version or repos??? :?: :shock:


I still have the same problem... :(

Gnomebaker is not a solution, because it does not want to burn my dvds :cry:

I see that you are using Bianca KDE; so maybe it's a GNOME (I use it) problem?
kanishka
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:59 am

Postby scorp123 on Tue May 08, 2007 8:07 am

kanishka wrote:[I still have the same problem... :(
Can you open it from the command line?
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby kanishka on Tue May 08, 2007 6:34 pm

scorp123 wrote:Can you open it from the command line?


Yes. it works flawlessly from the CL. But it doesn't show in the menu (I use GNOME Bianca) and - on top of that - it can't be added to it :shock:
kanishka
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:59 am

Postby scorp123 on Wed May 09, 2007 2:47 am

kanishka wrote:Yes. it works flawlessly from the CL. But it doesn't show in the menu (I use GNOME Bianca) and - on top of that - it can't be added to it :shock:
Hmmm ... something wrong with your menu maybe? Can you take a look at this posting please:
http://automatthias.wordpress.com/2005/11/22/create-a-custom-gnome-menu/

I know ... it's about creating customised menus. But nontheless this guy mentions all the relevant files there, so maybe it would be worth checking out those files, e.g. if they are present or not and what their permissions are?

If nothing else that link might help you to fix your menu, so I hope.

EDIT #1: Found one more link that might help you to troubleshoot this:
http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/GNOME.html#MENUS
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests