Synaptic question

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Synaptic question

Postby varaonaid on Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:04 pm

Hello,

I want to understand why something is happening. Hoping that someone can shed some light for me.

I recently decided to try to install Amarok 2. I followed all the instructions on the KDE/Kubuntu website and added the third party repo. Kept refreshing the sources list and yet amarok 2 never showed up. Someone gave me the instructions again which I double checked and they suggesting using apt-get install amarok-kde4 via command line instead of trying Synaptic. Well, it found the package and installed it flawlessly.

My question is, why didn't it show up in Synaptic? What's causing this? I'm curious how many other packages aren't showing up. It obviously was there or the apt-get install wouldn't have worked. Any thoughts?
varaonaid
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 7:26 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Synaptic question

Postby Husse on Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:10 am

?
synaptic is nothing but a GUI frontend for apt-get....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Synaptic question

Postby proxima_centauri on Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:10 am

I added
Code: Select all
deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/kubuntu-members-kde4/ubuntu intrepid main
to /etc/apt/sources.lst.
Refreshed Synaptic,
amarok-kde4 is present in the list.

Sure you refreshed?
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: Synaptic question

Postby varaonaid on Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:22 am

Thanks for the replies.

I understand that Synaptic is a front end for apt, that's my problem. The new content of repositories aren't showing up in Synaptic. Thanks for double checking but I've refreshed about 15 times, literally.

I added content from yet another 3rd party server and, even after refreshing, the content isn't showing up in Synaptic yet apt-get install from the terminal works perfectly. I just don't understand it. I'm kinda down about it because it means that I'm missing unknown numbers of packages when I search or browse.

Any other thoughts?
varaonaid
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 7:26 pm

Re: Synaptic question

Postby varaonaid on Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:31 am

OK, one more thing I just found...

I don't understand why this is but I realized that I had been using the quick search function and I hadn't seen that in previous versions of Synaptic (probably was there but not on my toolbar). Quick search didn't find any of those additional packages BUT I just tried using the regular search wondering if for some unknown reason it might be different and voila! Those missing packages are there.

As I said, still don't understand the reason for this but glad to know what workaround works for fixing it.
varaonaid
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 7:26 pm

Re: Synaptic question

Postby Husse on Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:35 am

This is odd, synaptic seems broken
What about reinstalling synaptic (from the command line)
I fear this is close to hopeless to try googling....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Synaptic question

Postby viking777 on Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:32 pm

I have some information on this that may or may not be relevant. I have been having problems with the search function on a recently installed XFCE CE version - the quick search bar was greyed out. I decided to do a Synaptic reinstall. When I removed Synaptic it also removed aptoncd, jockey-gtk and language-selector.
I reinstalled synaptic but the search bar was still greyed out. I then reinstalled aptoncd which pulled in a lot more dependencies (mostly from gnome although I didn't make a note of them, there were too many, 30+Mb). When they had finished installing however the search function in synaptic was restored, so obviously something in the aptoncd dependencies is a necessity for the correct functioning of Synaptic. Unfortunately I can't tell you which one it is.
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mama_Mint13Maya, pcpunk and 19 guests