open office 3 interface not showing up properly

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

open office 3 interface not showing up properly

Postby fossfollow on Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:49 pm

Hello,

I am using mint x64, and I am having problems with the open office interface. I was using the ubuntu ppa version at first, then I installed the official version from sun, but I still have the same problem. I posted about it here http://www.oooforum.org/forum/viewtopic.phtml?t=80794, and now I'm wondering if anyone else using mint has had this problem? It is kind of a huge pain, since I use openoffice writer everyday at work...
Last edited by fossfollow on Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.
fossfollow
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:27 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: open office 3 interface not showing up properly

Postby Husse on Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:53 pm

I recognise this and there is a solution (I think) in the forum somewhere
Found it
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=21306&p=125317&hilit=open+office+buttons#p125317
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: open office 3 interface not showing up properly

Postby fossfollow on Sun Mar 08, 2009 7:03 pm

thanks for the tip, however I solved the problem a different way. After some searching I figured out it was an nvidia driver problem. I'm using an 8600GT and I was using the 177.* version of their driver. Once I updated to the newest version as per the instructions here http://adammichaelroach.com/blog/021809 ... s-intrepid the problem was fixed!
fossfollow
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:27 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: open office 3 interface not showing up properly

Postby fossfollow on Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:03 pm

Ok so the problem isn't actually solved. I am posting over on the nvidia forums, check here http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=91673 if you want to follow.

Also I tried the fix posted above by Husse, but sadly it did not work for me.
fossfollow
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:27 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 25 guests