Bianca 2.2-KDE-Beta-0.22 and Kaffeine and DVB-T HD Vid Card

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Bianca 2.2-KDE-Beta-0.22 and Kaffeine and DVB-T HD Vid Card

Postby master_b on Fri Jun 08, 2007 12:51 am

Can't get Kaffeine to scan for full channel list of TV stations in Sydney, Australia ( au_North_Sydney) as it keeps defaulting to ABC only.

Have tried loading channels.conf obtained from 'Net but still defaults to ABC only.

Setup has worked fine in the past with other distros and earlier versions of Kaffeine.

Any idea in which file the seemingly default "ABC" may be set?

Thanks
master_b
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:08 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby roseway on Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:19 am

Sorry if I'm asking the obvious, but you're not leaving the transmitter selection on 'Auto' are you? One of the options seems to be au-Sydney_North_Shore.

Eric
User avatar
roseway
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Kent, UK

Postby master_b on Fri Jun 08, 2007 7:29 pm

Hi roseway

Nope, I'm using au-Sydney_North_Shore.

Once scan starts, "ABC" is entered in "Provider" section automatically and all I get is ABC stations/channels.

Can't figure out how "ABC" gets there or what file ( if any) to edit to prevent this.

Thanks
master_b
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:08 am

Postby roseway on Sat Jun 09, 2007 2:42 am

I think there's some sort of automatic linking of transmitters which are nearby, and maybe that's what's causing your problem. My local one is uk-Dover, but the scan also picks up channels from uk-DoverB. Perhaps something similar is happening to you, but it's not detecting any channels from North Sydney. Sorry that's not much help. :(

Eric
User avatar
roseway
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Kent, UK

Postby nick on Sat Jun 09, 2007 12:28 pm

Hi
Some articles here on channel lists: about fifth post down
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php? ... e&t=183297
I scanned with offset on + then - and got all free to air channels, using auto, from various transmitters

Nick
nick
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am

Bianca 2.2-KDE-Beta-0.22 and Kaffeine and DVB-T HD Vid Card

Postby master_b on Sun Jun 10, 2007 12:01 am

Thanks roseway, and thanks nick for the info and link.

When I get a chance to give this a try I'll report back on results.
master_b
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:08 am

Postby nick on Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:22 am

Hi
While not relavant for ABC here in UK :), this may help others.
I scanned "auto" and got only the "advert channels" bid tv etc.
scanning auto with + added the BBC channels scanning with -added the ITV and C4 channnels.

NB this may not apply to many people as I live in a weak signal area but am recieving from several tranmitters

Nick
nick
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests