[SOLVED] hddtemp

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED] hddtemp

Postby mzsade on Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:51 pm

Hi, I have got hddtemp to show in my conky, but i have to do a "sudo gedit /etc/default/hddtemp" and close the file each time, even though i don't edit it (i have already set the 'Run_Daemon' value to false), otherwise there is no output in that field in the conky. Please tell me what i need to do?
Last edited by mzsade on Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Linux User #481272 Reg: 15th Sept., 2008
mzsade
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 4:36 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: hddtemp

Postby optimize me on Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:52 am

sudo chmod u+s /usr/sbin/hddtemp
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T 2.8GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM ATI Radeon HD6970
User avatar
optimize me
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:25 pm

Re: hddtemp

Postby mzsade on Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:56 am

Thanks, but no joy. That command granted the required permissions only for that session, which was what i was already doing with my sudo gedit /etc/default/hddtemp command. A restart gives this:
sade@sade-desktop ~ $ conky
Conky: forked to background, pid is 3185
sade@sade-desktop ~ $
Conky: desktop window (14000a5) is subwindow of root window (1a7)
Conky: window type - normal
Conky: drawing to created window (0x2600001)
Conky: drawing to double buffer
[sudo] password for sade:
(my password)
bash: (my password): command not found
and the resulting conky has a blank line in the HDD temp field.
Linux User #481272 Reg: 15th Sept., 2008
mzsade
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 4:36 am

Re: hddtemp

Postby optimize me on Wed Sep 23, 2009 3:13 am

OK, then. Two things I can think of:
1. Without doing your [whatever it is you're doing], can you run hddtemp from the command line without using sudo?
2. Show me the line from your .conkyrc that you're using to call hddtemp.
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T 2.8GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM ATI Radeon HD6970
User avatar
optimize me
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:25 pm

Re: hddtemp

Postby mzsade on Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:13 am

Hi, really appreciate you taking all this trouble,
1) "Yes, we can!": sade@sade-desktop ~ $ hddtemp /dev/sda
/dev/sda: ST3160215AS: 37°C
sade@sade-desktop ~ $

2) Line from .conkyrc:
HDD Temp: ${color Tan1} sda:$color ${execi 300 sudo hddtemp /dev/sda | cut -c24-25} °C
Linux User #481272 Reg: 15th Sept., 2008
mzsade
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 4:36 am

Re: hddtemp

Postby optimize me on Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:20 am

mzsade wrote:Hi, really appreciate you taking all this trouble,
1) "Yes, we can!": sade@sade-desktop ~ $ hddtemp /dev/sda
/dev/sda: ST3160215AS: 37°C

OK, that's good... Now the .conkyrc line:
mzsade wrote:2) Line from .conkyrc:
HDD Temp: ${color Tan1} sda:$color ${execi 300 sudo hddtemp /dev/sda | cut -c24-25} °C

Just get rid of the sudo and it should work.
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T 2.8GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM ATI Radeon HD6970
User avatar
optimize me
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:25 pm

Re: hddtemp

Postby mzsade on Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:35 am

Maestro, I pledge my fealty to you! :D
Linux User #481272 Reg: 15th Sept., 2008
mzsade
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 4:36 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: all41 and 11 guests