mounting .bin [SOLVED]

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

mounting .bin [SOLVED]

Postby indeedhewas on Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:37 pm

I can't seem to do this very simple looking thing. Here are the outputs for the .bin and .cue files:


wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/loop0,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so

wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/loop0,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
(could this be the IDE device where you in fact use
ide-scsi so that sr0 or sda or so is needed?)
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so

I saw [url=sudo mount LinuxCBT.Perl.Programming.cue /media/isoimage/ -t iso9660 -o loop]THIS[/url] and wanted to ask if the said scripts work for Mint8.
Last edited by indeedhewas on Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Work to see, people to do....
User avatar
indeedhewas
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:35 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: mounting .bin

Postby remoulder on Thu Feb 18, 2010 6:17 pm

Try mounting the drive with:

Code: Select all
fuseiso imgfile ~/mountpoint


Where ~/mountpoint can be any directory in your home directory, really (~ means /home/username). Upside on this is that you don't need root privileges to mount the file, and you can mount a few more different filetypes than with the normal mount command.

NB. If this doesn't work apt install fuseiso
[Edit] your original post and add [SOLVED] once your question is resolved.

“The people are my God” stressing the factor determining man’s destiny lies within man not in anything outside man, and thereby defining man as the dominator and remoulder of the world.
User avatar
remoulder
Level 17
Level 17
 
Posts: 7669
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: mounting .bin [SOLVED]

Postby indeedhewas on Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:05 am

Thanks, I installed fuseiso and it did the job great.
Work to see, people to do....
User avatar
indeedhewas
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:35 pm

Re: mounting .bin [SOLVED]

Postby Speedygonzales on Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:14 pm

Really? It doesn't work. It mounts only bin or iso files and cannot do it for cue files. The only hope is to install cdemu and it's client.
User avatar
Speedygonzales
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 6:58 pm

Re: mounting .bin [SOLVED]

Postby xenopeek on Sat Dec 28, 2013 6:20 am

Speedygonzales wrote:Really? It doesn't work.

Please look at the date of the topic; almost 4 years old.
Forum Rules | IRC Channel Rules
Image
Arch Linux / 64-bit / Gnome Shell
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 13682
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: mounting .bin [SOLVED]

Postby Speedygonzales on Sat Dec 28, 2013 12:12 pm

xenopeek wrote:
Speedygonzales wrote:Really? It doesn't work.

Please look at the date of the topic; almost 4 years old.

Yeah, but creating new one instead of continuing in the same place is not a waste of time, cause some past tricks can work and maybe someone will notice how to do it today. And I hope You see xenopeek [xchat] that often older distros are much more flexible, fast and more reliable than the newest ones, not to mention the lack of solving past errors in favour of new 16, which is still slow and under development.
User avatar
Speedygonzales
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 6:58 pm


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests