i put an autohide panel on top of normal panel: can't boot

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

i put an autohide panel on top of normal panel: can't boot

Postby blake. on Thu May 13, 2010 2:39 pm

Hi,

This here is my desktop configuration:

pic1.jpg
pic1.jpg (25.25 KiB) Viewed 291 times


I tried to move panel 3 on top of panel 2, like this:

pic2.jpg
pic2.jpg (24.56 KiB) Viewed 291 times


I thought that when i place my mouse on the very top of panel 2, panel 3 (which is set to autohide) would pop up. instead, the computer froze. when i booted back up and logged in, the desktop would not appear. i tried failsafe gnome, and got the same result. xterm is the only thing that works. I am using Mint 9 RC with all the latest updates. is there a terminal command i can use to remove panel 3, return it to its original position, or otherwise solve the problem?

if you need more details, i'll be glad to provide them. i know, i draw like a 2 year old.
Last edited by blake. on Thu May 13, 2010 6:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
June 14 2010:The day i ditched windows mint rocks!
--I don't use Linux because it's free, I'm free because I use Linux!--
User avatar
blake.
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 4:04 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: i put an autohide panel on top of normal panel: can't bo

Postby blake. on Thu May 13, 2010 7:32 pm

please help me, i'm tired of using a live cd of kubuntu 8.04!
June 14 2010:The day i ditched windows mint rocks!
--I don't use Linux because it's free, I'm free because I use Linux!--
User avatar
blake.
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 4:04 pm

Re: i put an autohide panel on top of normal panel: can't bo

Postby vincent on Thu May 13, 2010 7:35 pm

Open Nautilus, browse to your Home folder, press CTRL + H to reveal all hidden directories. Rename the ".gconf" folder as ".gconf.old", and then restart X (log out and log back in, or reboot). Your desktop will be back to default again...if there's any specific themes or stuff you still want from your old desktop configuration, they're all in the old .gconf folder.
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: i put an autohide panel on top of normal panel: can't bo

Postby proxima_centauri on Thu May 13, 2010 8:00 pm

So to do what vincent suggested in xterm, try
Code: Select all
mv ~/.gconf ~/.gconf.old

Then restart X.
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: i put an autohide panel on top of normal panel: can't bo

Postby vincent on Thu May 13, 2010 8:09 pm

Oh, oops, I forgot about the fact that the OP can only login via xterm. :oops:
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: i put an autohide panel on top of normal panel: can't bo

Postby blake. on Thu May 13, 2010 9:53 pm

thanks guys, it works just fine now!
June 14 2010:The day i ditched windows mint rocks!
--I don't use Linux because it's free, I'm free because I use Linux!--
User avatar
blake.
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 4:04 pm

Re: i put an autohide panel on top of normal panel: can't bo

Postby jlr1701 on Wed May 19, 2010 12:20 am

Whew! This saved my bacon! I just installed Mint 9, repositioned the bottom panel to show on the left of the screen, enabled autohide, and lost the menu! It would not come back. :oops:

I managed to get to a terminal window and run Firefox. Searched the forums and found this.

Here's hoping for no more weird disasters tonight!! :roll:
Asus Sabertooth X79 mobo/i7-3930k/Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 RAM/Nvidia GTX670/Crucial 128GB SSD/Samsung 540GB SSD/ 2 1TB WD hard drives
User avatar
jlr1701
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:22 am
Location: Anchorage, AK

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests