Error while using gnee/xnee

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Error while using gnee/xnee

Postby AngelAnt on Sun Jun 27, 2010 11:10 am

I'm trying to get Gnee (the GUI version of Xnee) to work, but I'm getting the following error:

Description: No protocol chosen.
Solution: Make sure you set the Xnee application to record some data.


I am a complete noob at Linux, so any simple solutions/insights would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Ant

Edit:

I think I've solved the first problem, but now I'm getting this error message:

Description: Record memory fails.
Solution: Xnee failed due to bad data received from RECORD extension.
AngelAnt
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:57 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Error while using gnee/xnee

Postby kwevej on Sun Jun 27, 2010 11:53 am

Description: Record memory fails.
Solution: Xnee failed due to bad data received from RECORD extension.


Should be solved by a new version, avail here:
http://lists.gnu.org/archive/html//bug- ... 00015.html
User avatar
kwevej
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:35 pm
Location: Delft / Prague [@ LMDE]

Re: Error while using gnee/xnee

Postby AngelAnt on Sun Jun 27, 2010 8:32 pm

Thank you! I didn't realize I was using an old version.

I love simple solutions :D
AngelAnt
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:57 pm

Re: Error while using gnee/xnee

Postby hesa on Fri Jul 02, 2010 4:36 pm

Xnee records the data you tell it to record. so if you dont specify any data Xnee records nothing. check the Record tab and add some events. Improvement suggestions are welcome*l
http://savannah.gnu.org/projects/xnee

Regarding the missing RECORD extension you have to enable the RECORD extension in your X server. Ask in a forum or the responsible Xorg maintainers at Linux Mint to get help on how to do that.
hesa
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:22 pm

Re: Error while using gnee/xnee

Postby josef64 on Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:15 am

Hello Dear!

would be nice to get information about how You did solve to get rid of error 9 ("No protocol choosen")

btw: the programmer of the gui of gnee makes me crazy .... why the window always gets reset to right top in position?
josef64
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:09 am


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BlackVeils, Newbie_from_NJ and 24 guests