Weird characters appearing on webpages (Firefox)

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Weird characters appearing on webpages (Firefox)

Postby Stretch on Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:15 am

I am seeing quite a lot of strange characters on my webpages. I think it is something to do with language settings? For example:

Sony Cmteh20Dab Dab/Fm Micro System.

Free �5 gift voucher with this purchase

54% off
was �129.79
now �59.89

(the weird symbol should be a £).

The strange thing is, other webpages will display the £ properly.
User avatar
Stretch
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby carlos on Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:25 am

Do you have a link to the web page?

Chances are you have the wrong character encoding. You should try utf-8, you might have western iso-8859 set.

It will be under the view>character encoding menu of firefox.
____________ ________ ______ ____ ___ __ __ _
http://www.designdrifter.com
The Purpose of Life is for DNA to reproduce.
User avatar
carlos
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby Stretch on Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:29 am

Thanks Carlos! I needed to chose ISO-8859-15

:wink:

EDIT: now how can I change these settings in Gnome, as I see some strange characters in some apps also?
User avatar
Stretch
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm

Postby carlos on Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:53 am

Hmm that I'm not sure about, hopefully somebody can chime in for ya.
____________ ________ ______ ____ ___ __ __ _
http://www.designdrifter.com
The Purpose of Life is for DNA to reproduce.
User avatar
carlos
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: USA

Postby Husse on Sun Sep 23, 2007 12:31 pm

I answered this recently - well mid july - and had to search quite a bit for the answer
You set the locale without changing the language in a terminal with
Code: Select all
localedef

To find out how use the manual
Code: Select all
man localedef

You certainly have to be root for this (use sudo)
and it's always good to look at the manual - man whatever :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DataMan and 19 guests