VMware error message

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

VMware error message

Postby jhouse59 on Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:29 am

I just done a clean install from Cassandra to Celena. I've installed VMware. I can make a virtual machine. But, when I try to start it. I get this:
“Unable to change virtual machine power state: The process exited with an error:

End of error message.â€￾

Can someone tell me how to fix this?
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby scorp123 on Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:40 am

Are all the relevant VMware processes running? Also: Please bear in mind that not all operating systems can be used as 'guest OS'. Some are particularly stubborn and will refuse to work. What OS and what version did you try to run?
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby jhouse59 on Tue Oct 16, 2007 9:06 pm

scorp123 wrote:Are all the relevant VMware processes running?

How can I tell if the all the processes are running?

scorp123 wrote:Also: Please bear in mind that not all operating systems can be used as 'guest OS'. Some are particularly stubborn and will refuse to work. What OS and what version did you try to run?


I've tried to run “Damn Small Linux. FreeBSD 6.2, Wolvix Hunter 1.1.0, and WinXP. The “Wolvix Hunter 1.1.0 and WinXPâ€￾ I've got the ISO's to run on a Windows version of Vmware.

I'm thinking that I need a way to change were it looks for the virtual machines. I've tried to change it from “/var/lib/vmware-server/Virtual Machinesâ€￾ to “/home/jhouse59/Virtual Machinesâ€￾. But, it want let me. I get an error message : “You don't have the permission to execute this operation.â€￾
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Postby scorp123 on Wed Oct 17, 2007 3:47 am

jhouse59 wrote:How can I tell if the all the processes are running?
Did you run sudo vmware-config.pl after the installation?
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby jhouse59 on Wed Oct 17, 2007 11:58 am

scorp123 wrote: Did you run sudo vmware-config.pl after the installation?

I just ran it and got this:
"sudo: vmware-config.pl: command not found"
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Which VMWare version?

Postby bsnipes on Wed Oct 17, 2007 1:08 pm

I am running VMWare Server 1.0.4 here without issues. Which VMWare version are you running? I have a :

/usr/bin/vmware-config.pl

Brian
bsnipes
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:58 pm

Postby scorp123 on Wed Oct 17, 2007 1:42 pm

jhouse59 wrote:I just ran it and got this:
"sudo: vmware-config.pl: command not found"
Start typing vmware and then hit the TAB key a few times .... maybe the command is now called something slightly different than what I have in my memories.
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby jhouse59 on Wed Oct 17, 2007 5:54 pm

bsnipes wrote:I am running VMWare Server 1.0.4 here without issues. Which VMWare version are you running? I have a :

/usr/bin/vmware-config.pl

Brian

I'm running VMware Server Console version 1.0.3 build-44356
This is the files I have in /usr/bin/:
executable files:
vmnet-bridge, vmnet-dhcpd, vmnet-natd, vmnet-netifup, vmnet-sniffer, vmstat, vmware-authtrusted, vmware-loop, vmware-ping, vmware-vdiskmanager

shell script:
vmrun, vm-support, vmware,

Perl script:
vmware-cmd, vmware-config-network.pl, vmware-mount.pl


scorp123 wrote:Start typing vmware and then hit the TAB key a few times .... maybe the command is now called something slightly different than what I have in my memories.

This is the list I got:
vmware, vmware-config-network.pl, vmware-serverd, vmware-authd, vmware-loop, vmware-diskmanager
vmware-authtrusted, vmware-mount.pl, vmware-cmd, vmware-ping
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Postby scorp123 on Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:07 pm

ah OK, this means you installed it via the Ubuntu repos? In that case the package manager took care of everything.

Did you try the VMware forums? There are some interesting discussions that seem to deal with the error message you have. e.g.:
http://communities.vmware.com/message/696730#696730
http://communities.vmware.com/message/132149#132149

Also, this not-so-totally-helpful posting mentions that each virtual machine should have its own log file:
http://communities.vmware.com/message/439896#439896

Can you take a look at the virtual machine's log .... maybe there are more details to be found?
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby jhouse59 on Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:51 pm

scorp123 wrote:
Can you take a look at the virtual machine's log .... maybe there are more details to be found?

Sorry I'm late about getting back to you. Here is my latest log.

Oct 25 19:41:53: vmui| Log for VMware Server pid=22630 version=1.0.3 build=build-44356 option=Release
Oct 25 19:41:54: vmui| Using log file /tmp/vmware-root/ui-22630.log
Oct 25 19:41:54: vmui| HAL04LoadHALLibraries: Could not dlopen libhal.so.0.
Oct 25 19:41:54: vmui| HAL05LoadHALLibraries: Could not dlopen libdbus-1.so.1 or libdbus-1.so.2.
Oct 25 19:41:54: vmui| HOSTINFO: Seeing AMD CPU, numCoresPerCPU 1 numThreadsPerCore 1.
Oct 25 19:41:54: vmui| HOSTINFO: This machine has 1 physical CPUS, 1 total cores, and 1 logical CPUs.
Oct 25 19:41:54: vmui| Using system libcrypto, version 9070BF
Oct 25 19:41:55: vmui| Dlg::GetButtonInfo(): Duplicate GTK icon/label pair: _Stop and _Stop
Oct 25 19:41:55: vmui| Dlg::GetButtonInfo(): Duplicate GTK icon/label pair: _Forward and _Forward
Oct 25 19:41:55: vmui| Dlg::GetButtonInfo(): Duplicate GTK icon/label pair: _Information and Information
Oct 25 19:42:58: vmui| VMNetCtlConstruct: no Network Names to list
Oct 25 19:42:58: vmui| VMUIGtkVmdb_LoadDevice: unhandled device class scsiCtlr
Oct 25 19:42:58: vmui| VMNetCtlConstruct: no Network Names to list
Oct 25 19:42:58: vmui| VMUIGtkVmdb_LoadDevice: unhandled device class scsiCtlr
Oct 25 19:43:07: vmui| VMNetCtlConstruct: no Network Names to list
Oct 25 19:43:07: vmui| VMUIGtkVmdb_LoadDevice: unhandled device class scsiCtlr
Oct 25 19:44:41: vmui| VMNetCtlConstruct: no Network Names to list
Oct 25 19:44:41: vmui| VMUIGtkVmdb_LoadDevice: unhandled device class scsiCtlr
Oct 25 19:44:56: vmui| VMNetCtlConstruct: no Network Names to list
Oct 25 19:44:56: vmui| VMUIGtkVmdb_LoadDevice: unhandled device class scsiCtlr
Oct 25 19:44:57: vmui| VMNetCtlConstruct: no Network Names to list
Oct 25 19:44:57: vmui| VMUIGtkVmdb_LoadDevice: unhandled device class scsiCtlr
Oct 25 19:45:07: vmui| VMNetCtlConstruct: no Network Names to list
Oct 25 19:45:07: vmui| VMUIGtkVmdb_LoadDevice: unhandled device class scsiCtlr
Oct 25 19:47:57: | Http_GetData: failed to get data for url http://www.vmware.com/info?id=297: error in gethostbyname(http://www.vmware.com)

Thanks for the help.
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Postby jhouse59 on Thu Oct 25, 2007 10:56 pm

scorp123 wrote:ah OK, this means you installed it via the Ubuntu repos? In that case the package manager took care of everything.

Did you try the VMware forums? There are some interesting discussions that seem to deal with the error message you have. e.g.:
http://communities.vmware.com/message/696730#696730
http://communities.vmware.com/message/132149#132149

Also, this not-so-totally-helpful posting mentions that each virtual machine should have its own log file:
http://communities.vmware.com/message/439896#439896


I checked out VMware forums. But, what I got from them is that nothing worked for the people having the same problem. I don't know maybe I'm missing something there. I'll keep trying there.
i contacted VMware Support. But, they have something called Beta Support. I think it's software they try out on the Genia pigs. Or, they want you to buy support. I can't see paying for it. Because it just doesn't seem to work any way.

I've been trying out Virtual Box. I like it. The only problem is. I can't get the full screen to work. I've got a 19 inch monitor and my virtual machine will go black except for a 11 5/8 inch box for the OS.
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Postby JohnH on Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:00 am

He there,

I had the same problem after upgrading. There is a problem with the Ubuntu install.

Download the latest version from Vmware and install it. Every works for me now. Forget the Ubuntu version and run with a download and install from vmware site.

(I could not find the config file either when I ran the Ubunut version.)

Regards
John
User avatar
JohnH
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 4:15 am
Location: Caboolture, Oz

Postby jhouse59 on Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:50 pm

JohnH wrote:He there,

I had the same problem after upgrading. There is a problem with the Ubuntu install.

Download the latest version from Vmware and install it. Every works for me now. Forget the Ubuntu version and run with a download and install from vmware site.

(I could not find the config file either when I ran the Ubunut version.)

Regards
John

Just installed VMware Server Console. I can't get it to run. I click on the icon in the menu. It acts like it is going to start. I've ran "sudo vmware-config.pl". Can you tell me what you did?
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Another approach

Postby dracorX on Mon Nov 05, 2007 3:58 am

Another approach would be to try Virtualbox (http://www.virtualbox.org). Since I've seen that, I've discarded VMWare. I like virtual box better...
User avatar
dracorX
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:25 am

Re: Another approach

Postby jhouse59 on Mon Nov 05, 2007 6:18 am

dracorX wrote:Another approach would be to try Virtualbox (http://www.virtualbox.org). Since I've seen that, I've discarded VMWare. I like virtual box better...

I've got Virtualbox installed. I like it too. It's just every day or two my WinXP machine becomes inaccessible. And I have to redo it.
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

unaccessible

Postby dracorX on Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:23 am

It becomes inaccessible? really? never met that problem. do you have error messages?
User avatar
dracorX
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:25 am

Re: unaccessible

Postby jhouse59 on Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:18 pm

dracorX wrote:... do you have error messages?

I didn't save it. But, if it happens again I will. And post it here.
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Re: unaccessible

Postby jhouse59 on Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:17 am

dracorX wrote:It becomes inaccessible? really? never met that problem. do you have error messages?

dracorX tried to start Virtualbox with the WinXP machine. Got this message.

Failed to start the virtual machine WinXP2.


Unknown error creating VM (VERR_DEV_IO_ERROR).
VBox status code: -250 (VERR_DEV_IO_ERROR).


Result Code:
0x80004005
Component:
Console
Interface:
IConsole {1dea5c4b-0753-4193-b909-22330f64ec45}

Any ideas what might be causing it?
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bigal and 24 guests