What am I doing wrong with AptOnCD?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

What am I doing wrong with AptOnCD?

Postby subversiveasset2.0 on Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:46 am

my apt on CD iso is NOT recognizing anywhere near all of my programs I've installed...so the iso ends up around 4.3 MB.

How can I get all of my packages in the cache?
User avatar
subversiveasset2.0
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:19 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Thu Nov 08, 2007 10:56 am

Uh?
There are pretty few settings....
In the Archive menu Reload and in the settings menu Mark everything
That's just about it....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby subversiveasset2.0 on Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:44 pm

so, if it only shows a limited number of packages, then that's all I can do?
User avatar
subversiveasset2.0
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:19 pm

Postby merlwiz79 on Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:12 pm

subversiveasset2.0 wrote:so, if it only shows a limited number of packages, then that's all I can do?
It should show everything in /var/cache/apt/archives.
If you used apt-get autoclean and apt-get clean the cache gets cleaned out.
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Postby subversiveasset2.0 on Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:15 pm

knowing me...I probably did that...I don't know when, but the commands seem REALLY familiar.

Is there a way to force apt to rebuild the archives, or would that just cause more problems that it is worth?
User avatar
subversiveasset2.0
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:19 pm

Postby Husse on Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:53 pm

You get them in the cache when you install :lol:
Would be overkill, would it not?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby merlwiz79 on Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:59 pm

subversiveasset2.0 wrote:knowing me...I probably did that...I don't know when, but the commands seem REALLY familiar.

Is there a way to force apt to rebuild the archives, or would that just cause more problems that it is worth?
No not that I know of.
You can use synaptic and click reinstall the apps you normally install.
Then after you click apply check the Download only box.
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Deltron156, Yahoo [Bot] and 20 guests