Using Innotek Vitualbox to run existing XP install

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Using Innotek Vitualbox to run existing XP install

Postby martinfromdublin on Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:03 pm

Can anyone tell me if it is possible to use Innotek VirtualBox to launch and run my existing XP from it's current partition which came on my laptop before I shrunk it and installed LinuxMint beside it? It would be handy rather than having to re-boot to XP each time I need to run something from there that's not Linux-compatible or do I have to install a separate copy of XP via VirtalBox and use up valuable disk space?

Martin
User avatar
martinfromdublin
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Dublin, Rep. of Ireland

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Using Innotek Vitualbox to run existing XP install

Postby Husse on Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:34 pm

I have not heard of a solution like the one you want, but it's undoubtedly a good idea :)
I fear you have to install in Virtualbox, but check their forum
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Using Innotek Vitualbox to run existing XP install

Postby mintvigator on Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:36 pm

The closest thing I have found is Xen.
Check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xen for some good virtualization reading.
It looks rather advanced, but a great resource to expand your technical knowledge.
As I understand it, I don't have the proper cpu to "enable unmodified guest operating systems to run within Xen virtual machines".
I wish I did!

Hope this helps.
User avatar
mintvigator
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:39 am

Re: Using Innotek Vitualbox to run existing XP install

Postby martinfromdublin on Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:35 pm

So how does this package work?

Martin
User avatar
martinfromdublin
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Dublin, Rep. of Ireland

Re: Using Innotek Vitualbox to run existing XP install

Postby bef on Mon Dec 10, 2007 12:46 am

martinfromdublin wrote:Can anyone tell me if it is possible to use Innotek VirtualBox to launch and run my existing XP from it's current partition which came on my laptop before I shrunk it and installed LinuxMint beside it? It would be handy rather than having to re-boot to XP each time I need to run something from there that's not Linux-compatible or do I have to install a separate copy of XP via VirtalBox and use up valuable disk space?

Martin


I don't know if this exists, but I agree with Husse that it's a great idea.
Image
member 675
User avatar
bef
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:01 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Using Innotek Vitualbox to run existing XP install

Postby Gnipper on Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:44 am

I don't know about VirtualBox but you can do this with Vmware Player. See these links:

http://www.advicesource.org/ubuntu/Run_ ... layer.html
http://www.linux-mag.com/id/4150

You will probably have to register to view the Linux Magazine article.
Gnipper
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:53 am


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 24 guests