Frostwire entry on menu not working

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Frostwire entry on menu not working

Postby emgy on Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:44 am

I have installed Frostwire on Bianca, but the menu entry does not work.

If I type "frostwire" in a terminal, Frostwire launches with no problem.

The command behind the menu entry is also "frostwire", so I cannot understand why it does not launch.

I obtained Frostwire from http://www.frostwire.com

In a terminal I typed sudo dpkg -i FrostWire-4.13.1.5-1.i586.deb

It appeared to install succesfully, and it does work perfectly when it is launched from a terminal.

The problem seems to be just with the menu entry.

I would be grateful for any suggestions.

emgy
User avatar
emgy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby clem on Tue Feb 06, 2007 10:39 am

Please paste:

- the content of the frostwire desktop file in /usr/share/applications

- the line referring to frostwire as it appears in the Terminal when you run /usr/lib/linuxmint/mintMenu/mintMenu_frontend.py run-in-window

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5545
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Postby emgy on Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:23 am

Hi Clem,

The content of the desktop file is below:.

[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=FrostWire
GenericName=P2P Gnutella/Bittorrent client
Comment=Search and share all kinds of files on the Gnutella network
Exec=frostwire
Icon=/usr/share/icons/application-default-icon.png
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=Application;Network;P2P;Java
GenericName[en_US]=P2P Gnutella/Bittorrent client
Comment[en_US]=Search and share all kinds of files on the Gnutella network

(I changed the icon line)

I ran the command you gave me and the output is below.

(I deleted the other "EXEC=" lines)

Thanks

emgy

rory@dominator:~$ sudo /usr/lib/linuxmint/mintMenu/mintMenu_frontend.py run-in-window
Loading plugin 'places' : sucessful
/usr/lib/linuxmint/mintMenu/mintMenu_frontend.py:148: GtkWarning: Attempting to add a widget with type GtkImage to a GtkEventBox, but as a GtkBin subclass a GtkEventBox can only contain one widget at a time; it already contains a widget of type GtkImage
ImageBox.add( Image1 )
Loading plugin 'system_management' : sucessful
Loading plugin 'applications' : sucessful


EXEC=frostwire'

Reloading Plugins...
Loading plugin 'places' : sucessful
Loading plugin 'system_management' : sucessful
Loading plugin 'applications' : sucessful

EXEC=frostwire'

mintMenu reloaded


After this, a window appeared with the Mint Menu icon inside it.
I clicked the icon and got a floating menu on the screen.

I selected the frostwire entry on this menu.

Frostwire still did not open, but the terminal window displayed the following lines after all the "EXEC=" lines:


same number of apps, doing nothing
CLICKED
['frostwire']
About to execute
['frostwire']
<gtk.Button object (GtkButton) at 0xb6701c34>
rory@compaq:~$
(mintMenu_frontend.py:6919): Bonobo-WARNING **: Never got frame, control died - abnormal exit condition
User avatar
emgy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby clem on Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:03 am

Things look fine... I'll try to install frostwire and troubleshoot/fix that.

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5545
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Postby Run N Duck on Tue Mar 13, 2007 2:16 am

Fixed!! It was driving me nuts! LOL!

1.) Check you're java version:

Code: java -version

2.) You're java should look like this:

frog@kubuntu:~$ java -version
java version "1.5.0_08"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.5.0_08-b03)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.5.0_08-b03, mixed mode, sharing)
frog@kubuntu:~$

3.) If not install Sun Java JRE from the repositories both Frostwire and Limewire require Java version 1.5.0 or greater as o:

Code: sudo apt-get install sun-java5-jre sun-java5-plugin

4.On Edgy Eft 6.10 Ubuntu/Kubuntu switched to dash as the default CLI. Supposedly it's faster than Bash. Frankly I don't see much difference on my hardware. In order to make Bash the default you must type the following into the current CLI:

Code: sudo dpkg-reconfigure dash

Select “NOâ€￾ when prompted in the CLI to install Dash.

5.) Next, download the deb for Frostwire or download the rpm for Limewire (basically the same as Fostwire). Should you download Limewire rpm you'll have the extra step of this writing:

Code: alien -d limewire.rpm

6.) Install the appropriate deb file:

Code: sudo dpkg -i (deb package name)

7.) Edit your menu item 'frostwire' and have it exec this:
bash /usr/lib/frostwire/runFrostwire.sh

That's it, fires up from the shortcut 8)
Run N Duck
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 8:32 pm

Postby historyb on Sat Mar 24, 2007 1:24 am

Followed the instruction and it keep crashing.

Here's the message it gives:



Code: Select all
******************************************************************
Something went wrong with FrostWire.
Maybe you're using the wrong version of Java?
(FrostWire is tested against and works best with with Sun's JRE, Java 1.4+)
The version of Java in your PATH is:
java version "1.5.0_09"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.5.0_09-b03)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.5.0_09-b03, mixed mode, sharing)
User avatar
historyb
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:12 pm

Postby Run N Duck on Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:25 am

Hmm, mine always ran perfect, just not from the shortcut. Did you try opening a terminal, typing frostwire and starting it that way? Does it still crash? I know that silly chat thing in frostwire is a piece o poo, never works, crashes when you go into any of the options (wants a unique username or something, even though it doesn't work at all) could this be related to the chat portion?
Run N Duck
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 8:32 pm

Postby historyb on Sat Mar 24, 2007 3:59 pm

Yes I did, that's how I got the output. :) I'm thinking since I have a lot of space I might run a vmware and do it through there
User avatar
historyb
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:12 pm

Postby historyb on Sat Mar 24, 2007 4:12 pm

Well after I posted I start it and all is well. The only thing I did different was shutdown my computer last night and turn it on this morning. Oh, well it works now :)
User avatar
historyb
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:12 pm

Postby historyb on Sat Mar 24, 2007 9:31 pm

Well it's back to it's old tricks, so much for working.
User avatar
historyb
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:12 pm

Postby gabhla on Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:28 am

I have the Frostwire entry on the menu, and it does work - just no Frostwire icon. Strange.
User avatar
gabhla
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 6:36 pm

Postby historyb on Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:59 pm

I have a fix. Yea! it is on this page. Basically uninstall the new frostwire beta through synaptic and then install this one. It works after that
User avatar
historyb
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:12 pm

Re: Frostwire entry on menu not working

Postby merlwiz79 on Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:25 am

emgy wrote:I have installed Frostwire on Bianca, but the menu entry does not work.

The fix with screenshots are here. This is for Linux Mint 2.2 default install.
http://www.linuxmint.com/forum/viewtopic.php?highlight=frostwire&t=2112
Last edited by merlwiz79 on Wed May 09, 2007 5:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

re frostwire

Postby ironwoodcarver on Wed May 09, 2007 10:05 am

I tried that fix but it still crashes while it tries to load any help would be great
ironwoodcarver
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 12:43 pm

re frostwire

Postby ironwoodcarver on Fri May 11, 2007 2:03 pm

I had nothing but probs with so I gave up and installed limewire pro beta and have had no probs I don't know any programing so a package that installs without my interferance is great so you can get the ubuntu package on the limewire site havr fun
ironwoodcarver
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 12:43 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sercancelik, Yahoo [Bot] and 12 guests