Shutdown Error

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Shutdown Error

Postby disco.lemonade on Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:41 am

Hi,

I've searched around a bit and cant find anyone whos having this problem. Anytime I shutdown, hibernate, sleep my computer i get a black 'terminal' screen that never actually shuts down the computer. I even get this doing a $ sudo shutdown -h now

I've attached some screen shots of the screen im getting sorry for the quality.

Has anyone seen this? Any ideas on how to fix it? I'm really hoping the OS itself is not currupted or damaged.

This is a new install of Linux Mint

Specs::

user@Jarvis ~ $ uname -a
Linux Jarvis 3.0.0-12-generic #20-Ubuntu SMP Fri Oct 7 14:56:25 UTC 2011 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

user@Jarvis ~ $ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 15
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6550 @ 2.33GHz
stepping : 11
cpu MHz : 2000.000
cache size : 4096 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
core id : 0
cpu cores : 2
apicid : 0
initial apicid : 0
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 10
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm dts tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips : 4666.09
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor : 1
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 15
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6550 @ 2.33GHz
stepping : 11
cpu MHz : 2000.000
cache size : 4096 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
core id : 1
cpu cores : 2
apicid : 1
initial apicid : 1
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 10
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm dts tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips : 4666.65
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:
Attachments
IMG_20120308_184001.jpg
IMG_20120308_184001.jpg (108.02 KiB) Viewed 721 times
IMG_20120308_183945.jpg
IMG_20120308_183945.jpg (115.59 KiB) Viewed 721 times
disco.lemonade
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:49 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Shutdown Error

Postby BigSteve_G on Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:26 am

Hi,

I recently saw something very simaluer to your screen shot on my sister-in-laws machine when booting turned out her hard drive was failing.

Remove the computers case & listen to the drive when the machine is in use - is it spinning up 1st time? is it spinning down & not up again? or worse - is it knocking?

Dont want to worry you as it might not be that - just trying to help :-)
I've fixed Windows, tried running with Jackalopes, fought Koalas & now, I'm addicted to Mints

http://www.facebook.com/itsbigsteve
User avatar
BigSteve_G
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Location: ~/a comfy chair

Re: Shutdown Error

Postby BigSteve_G on Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:27 am

Forgot to mention;

Might be worth booting from a live disc & checking the drive for errors with fschk
I've fixed Windows, tried running with Jackalopes, fought Koalas & now, I'm addicted to Mints

http://www.facebook.com/itsbigsteve
User avatar
BigSteve_G
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Location: ~/a comfy chair

Re: Shutdown Error

Postby disco.lemonade on Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:58 pm

Hi The drive has sounded OK and befor this it was running Ubuntu just fine. I dont hear any weird noises. I will try running that live disk and let you know if anything comes of it/

Thank you!
disco.lemonade
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: Shutdown Error

Postby disco.lemonade on Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:07 pm

Everything checks out OK and I reinstalled GRUB and still have this problem.....
disco.lemonade
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: Shutdown Error

Postby Husky17 on Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:19 am

I'm having the same problem, though it doesn't happen to me every time. I'll sometimes leave the room thinking I've shut down my computer only to come back hours later and see it stuck on the screen you posted. Were you able to make any headway with it?
Husky17
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:14 am


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexandr.Ushakov93, gvonsem, nomko and 26 guests