ffmpeg errors due to ac3 codec or the lack thereof

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

ffmpeg errors due to ac3 codec or the lack thereof

Postby aaronleishman on Mon Mar 31, 2008 6:06 pm

How do you check if ac3 codec is installed? How would I install it, and where would I get it?

Thanks,

Aaron
aaronleishman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 9:44 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: ffmpeg errors due to ac3 codec or the lack thereof

Postby Husse on Tue Apr 01, 2008 5:58 am

It should work out of the box in Mint from ver3.0
There was some change in the backend when Gutsy was introduced, but still
If you don't get it working install ffmpeg - you can use Synaptic
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: ffmpeg errors due to ac3 codec or the lack thereof

Postby Slocker on Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:29 am

It is supposed to work out-of-the-box in all Linux Mint releases (except Light Editions). I don't know why you don't have AC3 support then. Try Husse's solution.
Alex Slocker
User avatar
Slocker
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: ffmpeg errors due to ac3 codec or the lack thereof

Postby Husse on Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:02 pm

all Linux Mint releases (except Light Editions)

Not that it matters much but I don't think Bianca and earlier - something with lack of support in the kernel or something like that - can't remember now and I may be wrong
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests