Can't Play Two Audio Sources At Once...

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Can't Play Two Audio Sources At Once...

Postby GuttaMan on Thu Jun 12, 2008 7:44 pm

I have an issue with the audio playback in LM 5, I can't seem to be able to have two different audio sources play simultaneously. Like if I have a YouTube video playing, I can't get an audio track to play on Audacious until I browse away from YouTube. Similarly, if I'm playing a video on MPlayer, no videos will play on YouTube until I close MPlayer then refresh the YouTube video's page. Same happens when I have two audio or video apps running, one app won't play (or in the video's case, with sound) until the other app has stopped playing. I've searched on Google and on the ubuntuforums, and it seems like I'm not the only one with this problem, yet after trying all kinds of different solutions, I still haven't been able to get this worked out. Does anybody out there know of a sure-fire solution? Thanks.
GuttaMan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Miami, FL

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Can't Play Two Audio Sources At Once...

Postby CavalierBob on Sat Jun 14, 2008 4:17 pm

No solution other than I see the same problem with Rhythmbox & tvtime.

It's like the first one opened locks down the sound server for other apps. Not always consistent...I have an Alarm Clock applet in the tray and with Rhythmbox playing, the alarm sound also can play at the same time just fine.

Bob
All progress requires change, but not all change is progress.
--Henry Steele Commager

...there are some...who use change to promote their careers. And then there are those...who use their careers to promote change.
--Sarah Palin
User avatar
CavalierBob
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 2:27 pm
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA USA

Re: Can't Play Two Audio Sources At Once...

Postby GuttaMan on Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:04 am

It took me a while to reply back but (I think) I realized what my problem was...I needed to set the audio output of every audio, video, etc. application to PulseAudio instead of ALSA. It seems like problem solved. :wink:

GM
GuttaMan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Miami, FL


Return to Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests