Can't encode to Mp3 [Solved!]

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Can't encode to Mp3 [Solved!]

Postby badmotor on Sat Nov 01, 2008 6:13 pm

Help! Something has changed in my system, and now I can't import CDs and encode to MP3. The only thing I have done differently recently is install and use Banshee.

Is there an obvious fix? I am using Elyssa gnome.
Last edited by badmotor on Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
badmotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 7:40 pm
Location: New Zealand.

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby frank392 on Sat Nov 01, 2008 7:29 pm

Hi well the first question is what application do you use to encode Mp3?
and second if I were you is to check out if Lame is still there
frank392
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:29 pm

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby badmotor on Sat Nov 01, 2008 8:00 pm

Usually use Rhythmbox, the option is gone. Tried Banshee, the option is gone. Had a look and Lame is not installed anymore.

*OK, I re-installed Lame, and rebooted, but there still isn't an option to encode with MP3 on Rhythmbox. I wonder how it disappeared?
badmotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 7:40 pm
Location: New Zealand.

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby newW2 on Sat Nov 01, 2008 10:51 pm

I haven't used Rhythmbox for mp3 encoding. However your saying it isn't in the pull down on the music radial button on the music preference panel?
If needed soundconverter (gnome) works very well - if you can't get the mp3 encoding working in Rhythmbox..
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby badmotor on Sun Nov 02, 2008 12:45 am

newW2 wrote:I haven't used Rhythmbox for mp3 encoding. However your saying it isn't in the pull down on the music radial button on the music preference panel?
If needed soundconverter (gnome) works very well - if you can't get the mp3 encoding working in Rhythmbox..


That is right. All of a sudden it is not an option in Rhythmbox, Banshee or Sound Converter preferences. I presume they all use the same packages - I just need to work out what has disappeared.
badmotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 7:40 pm
Location: New Zealand.

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby exploder on Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:55 am

Make sure you have "lame" installed on your system.
exploder
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5917
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: HartfordCity, Indiana USA

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby badmotor on Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:58 am

exploder wrote:Make sure you have "lame" installed on your system.


Yep - lame and lame-extras is installed. Still no difference...
badmotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 7:40 pm
Location: New Zealand.

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby badmotor on Sun Nov 02, 2008 3:29 pm

Anyone?
badmotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 7:40 pm
Location: New Zealand.

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby newW2 on Sun Nov 02, 2008 3:30 pm

Check to see if you have the right version of GStreamer-ffmpeg installed.
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby badmotor on Sun Nov 02, 2008 7:03 pm

I have this:

gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg
FFmpeg plugin for GStreamer ver 0.10.3-6
badmotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 7:40 pm
Location: New Zealand.

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby frank392 on Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:43 pm

did you try using other encoder like:
K3b (my favorite)
grip or sound juicer
frank392
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:29 pm

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby badmotor on Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:33 am

frank392 wrote:did you try using other encoder like:
K3b (my favorite)
grip or sound juicer


Yeah, I'd rather try and work out what the heck has changed in my machine. I have been importing CDs into rhythmbox as MP3 (so I can throw songs onto my MP3 player) ever since I installed Elyssa, and now something has changed and considering I'm the only one using this machine, I am a little baffled. I wonder if an update would have done anything?

To summarise:
1: All of a sudden, there is no option to import CDs as MP3 under Rhythmbox, Banshee or Sound Converter. This was all working a week ago.
2: I have lame installed.
badmotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 7:40 pm
Location: New Zealand.

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby pluraldave on Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:55 am

Check for sound juicer in synaptic. It's the app rhythmbox uses to rip CDs and if not installed you lose the option to do so.
User avatar
pluraldave
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:05 am

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby frank392 on Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:32 am

@badmotor
Hi I think the problem with Rhythmbox is that they have updated to a newer version, I was checking the preferences and if you go to music tab the go to prefered format and you click on edit you will notice that mp3 are there but for some reason It will not let me set it. Is that the same problem that you are experimenting?
frank392
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:29 pm

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby badmotor on Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:17 pm

frank392 wrote:@badmotor
Hi I think the problem with Rhythmbox is that they have updated to a newer version, I was checking the preferences and if you go to music tab the go to prefered format and you click on edit you will notice that mp3 are there but for some reason It will not let me set it. Is that the same problem that you are experimenting?


That's what happens, yeah.
badmotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 7:40 pm
Location: New Zealand.

Re: Can't encode to Mp3

Postby badmotor on Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:34 pm

OK!

I finally found what it was. I was installing Sound Juicer as suggested by someone under Synaptic Package Manager, and I noticed ubuntu-restricted-extras wasn't installed. I installed it, and what do you know? I can rip to MP3 again.

Just goes to show you need to be careful. I would never uninstall such a thing on purpose, but I must have uninstalled Sound Juicer at some stage... I wonder if that did it? I also have done a cleanup recently by blindly following (although I'm sure such a thing would never lead me astray) this thread:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php? ... ight=clean

Oh well, lesson learned.... or not! (I don't know what I did in the first place).
badmotor
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 7:40 pm
Location: New Zealand.

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 5 guests