[Solved] K3b not showing in start menu

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[Solved] K3b not showing in start menu

Postby fstath on Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:34 am

I installed k3b via synaptic package manager and for some reason it doesn't show in the start menu anywhere. For some reason I can get the program to run using the command "k3b" in terminal. Basically what I'm asking is: how do I get it in the start menu?
Last edited by fstath on Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
fstath
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:39 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: K3b not showing in start menu

Postby Husse on Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:23 am

Did you install in the KDE CE edition?
If it was in main right click Menu > Reload plugins > wait a minute or two
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests