Lost sound

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Lost sound

Postby davidc on Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:30 pm

Hi,
I used to have sound with no problem, but not anymore after the last upgrade.
I forced to use the previous version of Gstreamer, but still get no sound.
I apreciate any help from you with this issue.
thanx in advance!
David

Mint 6 Felicia
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express DRAM Controller (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express PCI Express Root Port (rev 02)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31 Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 01)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 01)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 01)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 01)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 01)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 01)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 01)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 01)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev e1)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GB/GR (ICH7 Family) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 01)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) IDE Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801GB/GR/GH (ICH7 Family) SATA IDE Controller (rev 01)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 01)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 02)
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
davidc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:57 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Lost sound

Postby Husse on Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:07 am

You have Intel HDA sound
and it is very probable that the standard solution for all kinds of problems with HDA works
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=17801&p=107982&hilit=ich8+alsa#p107982
You change model to what ever you have or auto
You may have to try many different "models" to get it to work - brand or model ...
Note the link to a post in the Ubuntu forums for a list of "models"
This is probably the oldest chip for this solution
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Lost sound

Postby davidc on Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:01 pm

Hi Husse,
thanx for your reply!
I tried all the models in the ALC662/663 section and nothing works for mine.
Is there any other list of models? Do I have other chance to fix this?
thank you!
D
davidc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:57 pm

Re: Lost sound

Postby Husse on Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:22 pm

I have so much to catch up after a short but refreshing holiday that I have to add you to my list - takes a bit of thinking :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Lost sound

Postby Husse on Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:19 am

Are you sure you have ALC662/663?
If you have this could be the solution
Open up /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf again
Code: Select all
gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

Add this below
# Keep snd-pcsp from beeing loaded as first soundcard
options snd-pcsp index=-2
Code: Select all
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-6ch-dig
options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=1

In Sound change everything to ALSA
Reboot
Could also be that you should open alsamixer from the terminal with a switch - I read about that the other day, but forgot to bookmark it....
If the 3stack-6ch-dig alsa-base.conf option does not work, please try one of the following model options, reboot your pc and retest sound: (lots of options...)
3stack-dig 3-stack (2-channel) with SPDIF
3stack-6ch 3-stack (6-channel)
3stack-6ch-dig 3-stack (6-channel) with SPDIF
6stack-dig 6-stack with SPDIF
lenovo-101e Lenovo laptop
eeepc-p701 ASUS Eeepc P701
eeepc-ep20 ASUS Eeepc EP20
ecs ECS/Foxconn mobo
m51va ASUS M51VA
g71v ASUS G71V
h13 ASUS H13
g50v ASUS G50V
asus-mode1 ASUS
asus-mode2 ASUS
asus-mode3 ASUS
asus-mode4 ASUS
asus-mode5 ASUS
asus-mode6 ASUS
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Sound, Multimedia, & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests