Page 1 of 1

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:03 am
by Husse
The 915 is OK but you need 915resolution, I could not see it
You can remove all the drivers for other video chips
This is Daryna main?
Post your xorg.conf

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:40 pm
by MagnusB
First backup xorg.conf:

Code: Select all

sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf ~/xorg.confBAK
Then change:

Code: Select all

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Default Screen"
        Device          "Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller"
        Monitor         "Generic Monitor"
        Defaultdepth    24
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth   24
                Virtual 1024    768
                Modes           "1024x768@60"   "800x600@60"    "800x600@56"    "640x480@60"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
to

Code: Select all

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Default Screen"
        Device          "Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller"
        Monitor         "Generic Monitor"
        Defaultdepth    24
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth   24
                Virtual 1024    768
                Modes           "1280x800@60"   "1024x768@60"   "800x600@60"    "800x600@56"    "640x480@60"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
I think that should give you 1280x800 resolution... But be sure to backup xorg.conf FIRST!

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:51 pm
by MagnusB
Did you restart X after changing it?

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:02 am
by Husse
Virtual 1024 768
Running in Virtualbox or VM ware?
I think you can remove the above line
My xorg.conf does not even have a "Section Display" and no resolutions listed
The way X is controlled has changed....

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:02 pm
by Husse
Not at all, but I have nvidia
I remembered that some time ago a lot of people had this kind of problem and I also remembered a solution
The refresh rates of your monitor may be out of sync
Run xvidune in a terminal and click Cancel in the popup that pops up
In the terminal you now have the vertical and (above all) horizontal sync rates for your monitor
Use these in "Section Monitor"

My xorg.conf

Code: Select all

# xorg.conf (xorg X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier	"Generic Keyboard"
	Driver		"kbd"
	Option		"CoreKeyboard"
	Option		"XkbRules"	"xorg"
	Option		"XkbModel"	"pc105"
	Option		"XkbLayout"	"se"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier	"Configured Mouse"
	Driver		"mouse"
	Option		"CorePointer"
	Option		"Device"	"/dev/input/mice"
	Option		"Protocol"	"ImPS/2"
	Option		"ZAxisMapping"	"4 5"
	Option		"Emulate3Buttons"	"true"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Driver		"wacom"
	Identifier	"stylus"
	Option		"Device"	"/dev/input/wacom"
	Option		"Type"	"stylus"
	Option		"ForceDevice"	"ISDV4"# Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Driver		"wacom"
	Identifier	"eraser"
	Option		"Device"	"/dev/input/wacom"
	Option		"Type"	"eraser"
	Option		"ForceDevice"	"ISDV4"# Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Driver		"wacom"
	Identifier	"cursor"
	Option		"Device"	"/dev/input/wacom"
	Option		"Type"	"cursor"
	Option		"ForceDevice"	"ISDV4"# Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier	"Generic Video Card"
	Driver		"nvidia"
	Busid		"PCI:1:0:0"
	Option		"AddARGBVisuals"	"True"
	Option		"AddARGBGLXVisuals"	"True"
	Option		"NoLogo"	"True"
	Option 		"DynamicTwinView" "False"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Generic Monitor"
	Option		"DPMS"
	Horizsync	30-70
	Vertrefresh	50-160
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"Default Screen"
	Device		"Generic Video Card"
	Monitor		"Generic Monitor"
	Defaultdepth	24
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier	"Default Layout"
  screen "Default Screen"
	Inputdevice	"Generic Keyboard"
	Inputdevice	"Configured Mouse"
	
	# Uncomment if you have a wacom tablet
	#	InputDevice     "stylus"	"SendCoreEvents"
	#	InputDevice     "cursor"	"SendCoreEvents"
	#	InputDevice     "eraser"	"SendCoreEvents"
EndSection
Section "Module"
	Load		"glx"
EndSection

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:12 am
by Husse
The horizontal sync values are very low...
Put the 1280x800 modeline line on top. The first line becomes default

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:41 pm
by Husse
This is the correct modeline
It's calculated here
http://sh.nu/nvidia/gtf.php
Does not matter that nvidia is in the link - this is the same regardless of card
# 1280x800 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 49.68 kHz; pclk: 83.46 MHz
Modeline "1280x800_60.00" 83.46 1280 1344 1480 1680 800 801 804 828 -HSync +Vsync
I don't really know what to put there...
Well then don't - ask!
You are being helped....
I did not look at the modelines so I did not see that they were almost the same
Modelines should not have to be used, so I assumed you had gotten them from somewhere.....
Should have asked :)

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:50 am
by Husse
:evil:
We've tried to help you get 1280x800 which is a difficult resolution and now you say
The display isn't wide screen so perhaps 1280x800 isn't the best choice.
and state that 1280x1024 may be the best for you
Don't waist our time and patience

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:14 am
by MagnusB
What Husse probably mean that if the panel do not support 1280x800 resolution, and you failed to mention it was not a widescreen means we have wasted our energy trying to solve a problem that has no possible solution. I always note, from the OEM install, the resolution, since in most cases it is set to max there. So my maximum resolution is 1280x800 and what fits my screen perfect.
Try:

Code: Select all

915resolution 1280 1024
Might require sudo..

Re: Intel 915 card at only 1024x768

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:35 pm
by Husse
Took me a while to find this review
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2704,1849891,00.asp
and it reveals that
The display is not as bright as that of the HP Compaq nx6125, and the resolution doesn't go any higher than 1,024-by-768.
The first thing to do before you start asking for help is to get the basics
Your behavior is starting to get me furious, and it takes a bit to achieve that - ask around
This has been a complete waist of my and others time - topic locked