How Do I Update OpenGL 1.4.0 to 2.0.0?

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

How Do I Update OpenGL 1.4.0 to 2.0.0?

Postby morbid_bean on Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:59 pm

Hello,

I am trying to load Team Fortress through steam and it is suggesting that I update OpenGL

Code: Select all
PROBLEM: You appear to have OpenGL 1.4.0, but we need at least 2.0.0


Currently running XFCE Mint 14 on a Lenovo S10-3

CPU: Intel Atom N455
GPU: Intel GMA 3150
User avatar
morbid_bean
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 9:30 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How Do I Update OpenGL 1.4.0 to 2.0.0?

Postby eanfrid on Mon Feb 18, 2013 2:18 pm

Your troubles are not with OpenGL but with the (very) poor native performance of this integrated GPU on a netbook: this GPU is not capable of more than OpenGL 1.x operations... BTW, LM13+ already delivers at least support for OpenGL 3.0 with Mesa 8.x.
Main desktop: Debian GNU/Linux Wheezy 64bit w/custom 3.14 longterm kernel - MATE 1.8.1
(i5 2400@3.7GHz - 16GB DDR3 - HD6770 w/radeon driver - SSD+RAID1)
True private storage on SpiderOak
User avatar
eanfrid
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1773
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:49 am
Location: => ~

Re: How Do I Update OpenGL 1.4.0 to 2.0.0?

Postby Patrol1985 on Fri May 16, 2014 8:24 pm

I'm sorry for digging this topic up, but since I have the same problem with the same GPU (Intel GMA 3150) I thought it would be pointless to create a new thread.

I'm currently trying to run a game which requires OpenGL 2.0, but my system has just OpenGL 1.4. Eanfrid wrote that Intel GMA 3150 does not support OpenGL 2.0, however, I also happen to have Windows 7 installed on this machine, and the game runs without any problems on Windows. How is it possible then that the capabilities of the GPU are limited only under Linux?
Patrol1985
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 2:51 am

Re: How Do I Update OpenGL 1.4.0 to 2.0.0?

Postby Mute Ant on Fri May 16, 2014 8:44 pm

Looks like a 'Software Rendering' layer between the two, if I really wanted to make it work.
Prefix your original post title with Voledsnu if the keyboard problem persists.
Mute Ant
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:45 pm


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Buzzsaw and 22 guests