KVM Switches / Monitors / Resolution

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

KVM Switches / Monitors / Resolution

Postby spiderman1369 on Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:14 am

Noob with Noob question...I have an Avocent DVI-USB KVM switch. Bianca tells me that I have a Generic Monitor, but I really have a Viewsonic VX924 LCD monitor and I can only set my resolution to 1024 x 768, but I use it at 1280 x 1024 in Windows with my ATI Radeon 9800 Pro (which Bianca does detect).

Is the KVM switch stopping Bianca from recognizing my monitor and thus only allowing the lower resolution, even though my Radeon 9800 is being detected and will support the higher resolution?

Does any of that make sense?

Thanks for any help!
spiderman1369
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 7:08 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:34 am

Don't know about the KVM switch but check your xorg.conf to see if you find 1280 x 1024 there. If not add it in the same manner as other resolutions and see what happens. This is most likely the solution. If it does not help, come back and we'll see if we can figure out something else.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

KVM Switches / Monitors / Resolution

Postby nick on Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:36 am

Hi
I had the same trouble with Suse on one box and Etch on the other,
it is not inherently the KVM but the quality of the leads and "switches"
and losses in system and resistance.

Could never get correct resolution with KVM in
either system but always OK with KVM totally disconnected

Nick
nick
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am

Postby thomasr on Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:42 am

Try running sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

But make sure you know what you are doing with it. Read all the prompts.
thomasr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:42 pm

KVM Switches / Monitors / Resolution

Postby nick on Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:39 pm

While I agree with the above posters,
KVM switches are rated at a Maximum Supported
Resolution, why not look up the make and details
of your KVM
Nick
nick
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Guenter and 16 guests