ATI 7500 TV-Out

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

ATI 7500 TV-Out

Postby bhar on Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:12 am

hi folks,

i have installed linux mint elyssa lately and i'm more than satisfied with it (came from win xp).

but one problem bothers me quite strong. i can not use an external monitor in dual head mode. mint is running on my thinkpad t40 with an ati radeon mobility 7500. i want to use my 19" crt for webdeveloping but it just won't do...

i can see the crt in the screen resolution menu but i can only clone my laptop screen on it with 1024x768. i tried envy - not supported. i tried atitvout - not supported. so i figured out that i need the DRI-driver but - hell - as a newbie who's coming from win xp the manual is a torture. -- http://dri.freedesktop.org/wiki/Building

so could anybody relate to a more comprehensive / more simple manual for installing this? or is there a alternative way? and as the last way out: is there any linux/ubuntu-distribution which can handle my ati 7500 in dual-monitor mode by default?

thank you & best regards,
thomas
bhar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:57 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: ATI 7500 TV-Out

Postby Husse on Thu Aug 14, 2008 12:05 pm

i can only clone my laptop screen on it with 1024x768

Wrong resolution?
Not happy that it's cloned?
The screen resolutions GUI in Control Center should be able to handle this
Click detect displays and see to it that the Clone Displays option is not selected
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: ATI 7500 TV-Out

Postby bhar on Fri Aug 15, 2008 12:34 am

Husse wrote:
i can only clone my laptop screen on it with 1024x768

Wrong resolution?
Not happy that it's cloned?
The screen resolutions GUI in Control Center should be able to handle this
Click detect displays and see to it that the Clone Displays option is not selected

yeah. that's the problem. i don't wish it cloned. and i don't wish it to be in 1024x768 (should be 1280x1024). and when i uncheck the cloned view check box it stays a cloned screen...
bhar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:57 am

Re: ATI 7500 TV-Out

Postby Husse on Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:28 am

I'll make a note of this topic and come back to you
In the mean time search for xrandr because that's the app that's doing it and see if you find something
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: ATI 7500 TV-Out

Postby Husse on Fri Aug 15, 2008 12:29 pm

I think this topic in the Mepis forum is informative
http://www.mepis.org/node/12385
You can only clone (which you don't want) or stretch
To change resolution you could try something like
xrandr --output VGA-0 --mode 1280x1024
You have to check if the external is VGA-0 (or VGA-1)
I'm looking for an example xorg.conf but I don't find it - there should be a couple in the froum
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 16 guests