ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem solved

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem solved

Postby raveyd on Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:28 pm

I am running Mint elyssa on a PB i_Extreme Gold with a Samsung syncmaster 710N monitor, which has resolution of 1280x1024.

I installed the ATI restricted driver with no problems, and managed to get the correct desktop screen resolution. :D

However, when the gdm login screen is up, the resolution seems to be set at 1600x1200, and I have an annoying "Not opmimum resolution ?" box on my screen. It disappears when I log in, and the desktop resolution returns to the correct level of 1280x1024.

Is there a way to change the gdm resolution?

I looked in the ATI Catalyst driver GUI, and it says "maximum resolution 1600x1200" but there is no way to change it.

Any ideas?

Thanks
raveyd
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:19 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem

Postby Husse on Wed Dec 10, 2008 8:05 am

Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem

Postby raveyd on Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:28 pm

Thanks for trying.....unfortunately these changes didn't fix the problem.

any other ideas?
raveyd
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:19 pm

Re: ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem

Postby Husse on Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:25 am

No other solutions right now but I have a distinct feeling I've solved this for someone else than in the link above.
I'll soon have a bit more time and then I'll investigate and come back to you. This is something one can live with so I have to priotize more pressing problems
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem

Postby raveyd on Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:05 pm

Ok. You're right it's not urgent.

I'll keep trying to fix it myself as well, but i've run out of ideas
raveyd
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:19 pm

Re: ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem

Postby Husse on Sun Dec 14, 2008 9:27 am

This is somewhat of a long shot
Log in Window > Local and select another theme
Screen resolution for gdm is a bit of a mystery....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem

Postby raveyd on Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:01 pm

Husse wrote:This is somewhat of a long shot
Log in Window > Local and select another theme
Screen resolution for gdm is a bit of a mystery....


No - that didn't work either.
raveyd
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:19 pm

Re: ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem

Postby Husse on Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:42 am

I know how to change resolution in grub and of course once you've logged in but gdm is a bit of a mystery.
I have no more solutions for resolutions :) in gdm. I think I've seen something else but can't find it. The solution mostly offered is the one with dpi in a link above
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: ATI Radeon X300 - gdm resolution problem

Postby raveyd on Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:27 pm

This worked for me. i found it at this thread:
http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=79919

Hmm, do this (Adding a virtual resolution to XORG.CONF):

Code:

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device"
Monitor "SAMTRON 55V"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Modes "1024x768"
Virtual 1024 768
EndSubSection
EndSection

This should fix it clean and nice.
__________________
Harsh J
www.harshj.com
QwertyManiac is offline Reply With Quote
raveyd
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:19 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SJLPHI and 16 guests